Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck has to pay a bill."

Translation:La anaso devas pagi fakturon.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ichteltelch
ichteltelch

I thought ducks get their bills for free when they hatch. Perhaps this duck broke its bill and has to buy a new one?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, the sentence doesn't say "has to pay for a bill", though. And the pun only works in English... but perhaps it's a well-known enough pun to merit this phrase even into another language?

3 years ago

azeneto
azeneto

pri kio, diable, temas? ĉu iu konata diraĵo?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos
3 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Get it? Because it's a duck, and ducks have bills

1 year ago

NguyenThu547576

If a native English speaker can understand the joke, it is certainly not the case for a non native. The Esperanto sentence is a nonsense. La esperanta frazo estas sensensaĵo!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Wel, the course was designed for native English speakers. And it still teaches the construction.

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

You don't have to be a native to know that the word bill has two meanings. :D

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Mi ankoraŭ ne komprenas ĝin :-(

I still don't get it :-(

1 year ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

bill: "the beak of a bird"

bill: "a written note of goods sold, services rendered, or work done, with the price or charge; an invoice"

Basically, it's a pun, a play on words. The word 'bill' actually has a ton of different meanings but those two are the ones that are relevant to the joke.

1 year ago

andybeals

Of a duck has a drink in a bar, does he not have a bill?

3 months ago

poltomin
poltomin

What's the difference between "fakturo" and "kvitanco"?

2 years ago