"He cannot have that."

Translation:Li ne povas havi tion.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Halfdano

Ok, so what is the difference between tio, tiu and tiom?


paraplier

Tiom means "that amount / that much". As for tio and tiu, they both mean "that / that one" but in a slightly different way: tio corresponds to kio which means "what", while tiu corresponds to kiu which means "which" (and also, "who"). It has taken a while for me to get the hang of it too! I definitely think tiun should be accepted in this sentence. It would have a slightly different meaning, but it would definitely be covered by the given English sentence in some contexts - for instance if it were implying that he can't have a specific thing, although he can have other related things.


TheOldRedWolf

If anyone is having trouble with 'tie' and 'tio' and remembering what one is what, for 'tie' I think 'tie it there/here' and for 'tio' I think 'this is over that,' or 'tie it over that.'


Scorpyn

Why is tiun wrong here? (Instead of tion.)


Mouxon

Tiu = somebody and tio = something? (I am not sure)


Oromolearner

Kial gi estas,"havi" anstataue de "havas"


bartimaus

Seriously, "to have" makes no sense in either language.


DavidLamb53073

It does in Esperanto. In English, we don't say "cannot to have". However, neither can we say "I like walk". We either turn the verb into a noun and say "I like walking", or we turn the second verb into the infinitive: "I like to walk". Esperanto always puts the second verb in this sort of construction into the infinitive, hence "Li ne povas havi tion".


DireDragynski

I have am having trouble with the difference of the usage of "tio" and "tion". Where do I use one, and how, and where do I use the other, and how? I understand that they pretty much mean the same thing ("that"), but what difference does the "-n" make?


sf2k

a focus on the direct object that he cannot have.


phaeluis

Again they confused the audio language. It's in English, when it should be in Esperanto. Should have a report button here in the comments too.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.