Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl likes black pepper."

Translation:Het meisje houdt van zwarte peper.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jesmmifs

Why "lekker" and not "leuk". Is it because pepper can be categorized as food?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "leuk" is not used to describe taste. It would be like calling the pepper "fun" in English.

3 years ago

TobiasDrundridge

Would "Het meisje hebt zwarte peper graag" be appropriate here?

2 years ago

Ged200224

I entered the same translation too and was surprised that it wasn't accepted. Can any of you nice Dutch speakers tell us if we were both wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For starters: in combination with the 3rd person singular hebben is conjugated as heeft not as hebt, which is used in combination with the 2nd person singular.

In addition to that, graag hebben translates more to like having and is generally not used in combination with food, e.g.:

  • The girl likes having warm feet - Het meisje heeft graag warme voeten.
2 years ago

Ged200224

Thanks. I see I still have a lo-ong way to go!!

2 years ago

Neal697697

I had entered "De meisje houdt van zwate peper" and it gave me a correction to use meid instead. Am I wrong in this translation for using meisje instead of meid?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You need to use the correct article:

  • Het meisje
  • De meid
1 year ago