1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det ligger en katt på puten …

"Det ligger en katt puten min."

Translation:There is a cat lying on my pillow.

June 16, 2015

22 Comments


Angeluzfun

It is not your pillow anymore...


forkMe

In Australia; Det ligger en edderkopp på puten min.


LadyofAsgard1

Nope. Nope nope nope. I would burn it. I hate spiders. My friend is from Australia, and she once had to get a spider out of her shower with a plate and a pot because the thing was too big to put in a regular drinking glass.


Elledhwen

How do you even get close to such a monster without burning the whole house down? You HAVE TO get high or drunk first, I would suggest!


WadeGeerin

I live in Australia and I've got a spider in my shower too. I didn't realise it was so common. I named him Edward and I talk to him when I'm in the shower.


NilMarkas

Trakt edderkopper...? D=


LadyofAsgard1

This is legitimately the most useful sentence on duolingo for me. Det ligger en hund på puten min. Now I can complain about Loki in Norwegian!


rmalkus

Why isn't the cat the subject of the sentence? Wouldn't this be more natural: "En katt ligger på puten min"?


Bronzdragon

In this case, 'det' can be used as 'there'. As in, "There (points) lays a cat on my pillow".


Candidandelion

It's lies, not lays.


CommissarFeesh

Det ligger en katt på puten min. Jeg har ikke en katt...


ixionpearl

fordi katter er drittsekker


RoyBoy432

Det vil jeg gjerne ;]


TARDISToni

"There lies a cat upon pillow mine" is actually quite perfect, albeit archaic, English word order. Actually it could still be said today poetically. I love how studying foreign languages teaches us more and more about the historical similarities between our languages!


CJ.Dennis

This sounds like "There is a cat lying on my computer", which happens much more often in my house!


lowellnelson

Is there really a reason in Norwegian why "A cat is lying there on my pillow" should be regarded as an unsatisfactory translation?


CommissarFeesh

I suspect because the Norwegian didn't include "der" in the sentence.


lowellnelson

Hmm. Well, In this case "det" translates as "there" according to the "correct" translation, and in English "There is a cat lying on my pillow," "There lies a cat, on my pillow," and "A cat is lying there on my pillow," "there" has the same meaning in each version, and the sentences differ only in rhythm, with no significant difference in meaning.


CommissarFeesh

But there is a difference between saying "there is something" which simply signifies that something exists and "something is there" which implies a location. It's a subtle distinction but it is there.


Candidandelion

While your sentences mean more or less the same thing, the meaning of the word 'there' is not the same in each case.

In the first sentence, 'there' is used to indicate existence and is translated as 'det'.

In your last sentence, 'there' indicates position and is translated as 'der'.

In your middle sentence I think it could have either meaning and is probably only distinguishable by tone (ie, 'there lies a cat...' indicates existence; 'there lies a cat...' indicates position).


Joellelutz

Where my cat is right now...


AmHoek

Why is laying instead of lying wrong ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.