"Det ligger en katt på puten min."

Translation:There is a cat lying on my pillow.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

It is not your pillow anymore...

3 years ago

forkMe

In Australia; Det ligger en edderkopp på puten min.

2 years ago

LadyofAsgard1

Nope. Nope nope nope. I would burn it. I hate spiders. My friend is from Australia, and she once had to get a spider out of her shower with a plate and a pot because the thing was too big to put in a regular drinking glass.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

How do you even get close to such a monster without burning the whole house down? You HAVE TO get high or drunk first, I would suggest!

1 year ago

NilMarkas

Trakt edderkopper...? D=

2 years ago

LadyofAsgard1

This is legitimately the most useful sentence on duolingo for me. Det ligger en hund på puten min. Now I can complain about Loki in Norwegian!

2 years ago

rmalkus

Why isn't the cat the subject of the sentence? Wouldn't this be more natural: "En katt ligger på puten min"?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

In this case, 'det' can be used as 'there'. As in, "There (points) lays a cat on my pillow".

3 years ago

ixionpearl

fordi katter er drittsekker

2 years ago

CommissarFeesh

Det ligger en katt på puten min. Jeg har ikke en katt...

1 year ago

RoyMoger-R
RoyMoger-R

Det vil jeg gjerne ;]

1 year ago

lowellnelson

Is there really a reason in Norwegian why "A cat is lying there on my pillow" should be regarded as an unsatisfactory translation?

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

I suspect because the Norwegian didn't include "der" in the sentence.

1 year ago

lowellnelson

Hmm. Well, In this case "det" translates as "there" according to the "correct" translation, and in English "There is a cat lying on my pillow," "There lies a cat, on my pillow," and "A cat is lying there on my pillow," "there" has the same meaning in each version, and the sentences differ only in rhythm, with no significant difference in meaning.

1 year ago

CommissarFeesh

But there is a difference between saying "there is something" which simply signifies that something exists and "something is there" which implies a location. It's a subtle distinction but it is there.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

This sounds like "There is a cat lying on my computer", which happens much more often in my house!

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.