"Det ligger en katt på puten min."

Translation:There's a cat on my pillow.

June 16, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angeluzfun

It is not your pillow anymore...


forkMe

In Australia; Det ligger en edderkopp på puten min.


LadyofAsgard1

Nope. Nope nope nope. I would burn it. I hate spiders. My friend is from Australia, and she once had to get a spider out of her shower with a plate and a pot because the thing was too big to put in a regular drinking glass.


Elledhwen

How do you even get close to such a monster without burning the whole house down? You HAVE TO get high or drunk first, I would suggest!


WadeGeerin

I live in Australia and I've got a spider in my shower too. I didn't realise it was so common. I named him Edward and I talk to him when I'm in the shower.


NilMarkas

Trakt edderkopper...? D=


LadyofAsgard1

This is legitimately the most useful sentence on duolingo for me. Det ligger en hund på puten min. Now I can complain about Loki in Norwegian!


rmalkus

Why isn't the cat the subject of the sentence? Wouldn't this be more natural: "En katt ligger på puten min"?


bronzdragon

In this case, 'det' can be used as 'there'. As in, "There (points) lays a cat on my pillow".


Candidandelion

It's lies, not lays.


Linda73966

Lays not lyis? Ligger, ikke lyver


Candidandelion

The present participle of the verb 'to lie' (as in 'to lie down') is lie, not lay (the same as in 'to tell an untruth'). It's the cause of a lot of confusion, unfortunately. It has become very common to use 'lay' instead, but it is wrong.

The two verbs are different in the past tense: "I lied about exercising while I lay on my bed". This is the past tense.

If you say the cat is laying on the bed it means they are laying something in the same way a chicken lays an egg, or a person lays the table etc.

If you want to indicate that the cat is resting on the bed, it is it lies or it is lying.


CommissarFeesh

Det ligger en katt på puten min. Jeg har ikke en katt...


ixionpearl

fordi katter er drittsekker


RoyBoy432

Det vil jeg gjerne ;]


TARDISToni

"There lies a cat upon pillow mine" is actually quite perfect, albeit archaic, English word order. Actually it could still be said today poetically. I love how studying foreign languages teaches us more and more about the historical similarities between our languages!


CJ.Dennis

This sounds like "There is a cat lying on my computer", which happens much more often in my house!


lowellnelson

Is there really a reason in Norwegian why "A cat is lying there on my pillow" should be regarded as an unsatisfactory translation?


CommissarFeesh

I suspect because the Norwegian didn't include "der" in the sentence.


Joellelutz

Where my cat is right now...


AmHoek

Why is laying instead of lying wrong ?


w.g

'Lay' and 'lie' are two different verbs in English. 'Lay' (regular, transitive verb) indicates movement, as in putting something down. 'Lie' (irregular intransitive verb whose Past Simple form is, quite confusingly, 'lay' and Past Participle 'lain') describes the horizontal position of an object. Compare the following sentences: He laid (= put) the cat on my pillow. The cat often lies on my pillow.


Candidandelion

It adds to the confusion that 'to lie' can also mean to not tell the truth. So, in theory, "I lie on my bed" can mean two very different things and context is everything! They are different in other tenses though (eg, simple past: I lay versus I lied). It's all good fun :D


w.g

Exactly! I skipped that because I didn't want to get AmHoek even more confused. Gotta love 'em English verbs ;)


Candidandelion

Haha! Perhaps I shouldn't have mentioned it... ;D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.