"Det ligger en katt puten min."

Translation:There is a cat lying on my pillow.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


Angeluzfun

It is not your pillow anymore...

October 7, 2015

forkMe

In Australia; Det ligger en edderkopp på puten min.

May 7, 2016

LadyofAsgard1

Nope. Nope nope nope. I would burn it. I hate spiders. My friend is from Australia, and she once had to get a spider out of her shower with a plate and a pot because the thing was too big to put in a regular drinking glass.

June 17, 2016

Elledhwen

How do you even get close to such a monster without burning the whole house down? You HAVE TO get high or drunk first, I would suggest!

October 19, 2016

NilMarkas

Trakt edderkopper...? D=

May 13, 2016

LadyofAsgard1

This is legitimately the most useful sentence on duolingo for me. Det ligger en hund på puten min. Now I can complain about Loki in Norwegian!

June 17, 2016

rmalkus

Why isn't the cat the subject of the sentence? Wouldn't this be more natural: "En katt ligger på puten min"?

August 1, 2015

Bronzdragon

In this case, 'det' can be used as 'there'. As in, "There (points) lays a cat on my pillow".

August 18, 2015

CommissarFeesh

Det ligger en katt på puten min. Jeg har ikke en katt...

September 10, 2017

ixionpearl

fordi katter er drittsekker

August 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

This sounds like "There is a cat lying on my computer", which happens much more often in my house!

May 5, 2018

RoyMoger-R

Det vil jeg gjerne ;]

August 8, 2017

lowellnelson

Is there really a reason in Norwegian why "A cat is lying there on my pillow" should be regarded as an unsatisfactory translation?

September 10, 2017

CommissarFeesh

I suspect because the Norwegian didn't include "der" in the sentence.

September 10, 2017

lowellnelson

Hmm. Well, In this case "det" translates as "there" according to the "correct" translation, and in English "There is a cat lying on my pillow," "There lies a cat, on my pillow," and "A cat is lying there on my pillow," "there" has the same meaning in each version, and the sentences differ only in rhythm, with no significant difference in meaning.

September 11, 2017

CommissarFeesh

But there is a difference between saying "there is something" which simply signifies that something exists and "something is there" which implies a location. It's a subtle distinction but it is there.

September 13, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.