1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mor menüyü sen okursun."

"Mor menüyü sen okursun."

Translation:You read the purple menu.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


pluckingstrings

Why is it that the word order is different than usual? Is it a normal thing to put the object before the subject like this (and I guess the accusative case tells you it's the object in that case)?


AlexinNotTurkey

This has a sort of special stress. We wanted to show how flexible word order is a bit in the course and you should be seeing it in other places as well :) This is a perfect normal thing to do.


Darwin1871

Shouldn't 'violet' be also accepted? What is the difference between purple and violet in English? In a dictionary I saw 'mor' is more <b>dark</b> violet. menekşe rengi brighter?


Isha517992

"Sen mor menüyü okursun" is correct then? Only difference here is that the stress is on "you"?


scheisse1234

So is the stress here on "sen"? i.e "YOU read the purple newspaper"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"violet" is a specific shade of purple. It is not "mor"


EdvntL

But isn't morötesi ultraviolet ?


hectorlqr

Similar to Spanish 'morado' which means purple


anam0114

I was thinking the same hahaaha


EsmaGiumal

Sen okursun....it should be a future tense, shouldn't it? İf the program translates it as "you read" then it should be "sen okuyorsun" not "okursun". İt s confusing the way they ellaborate the translation


epack1807

You are reading = Sen okuyorsun You read = Sen okursun You will read/are going to read = Sen okuyacaksın


Bratsche2

Why do we need sen?


epack1807

Just an emphasis


Salm.kamal

similar to Kurdish and Persian olso blochi as a MOR , but a question how to say (I was read your purple menu


Mariane584083

Hello Salmi, i found that is: Mor menüyünüz (menü+y+ünüz) okuyordum (ok+uyor+dum)= i was reading your purple menu.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.