1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mor menüyü sen okursun."

"Mor menüyü sen okursun."

Translation:You read the purple menu.

June 16, 2015

34 Comments


pluckingstrings

Why is it that the word order is different than usual? Is it a normal thing to put the object before the subject like this (and I guess the accusative case tells you it's the object in that case)?


AlexinNotTurkey

This has a sort of special stress. We wanted to show how flexible word order is a bit in the course and you should be seeing it in other places as well :) This is a perfect normal thing to do.


Darwin1871

Shouldn't 'violet' be also accepted? What is the difference between purple and violet in English? In a dictionary I saw 'mor' is more <b>dark</b> violet. menekşe rengi brighter?


hectorlqr

Similar to Spanish 'morado' which means purple


anam0114

I was thinking the same hahaaha


Isha517992

"Sen mor menüyü okursun" is correct then? Only difference here is that the stress is on "you"?


EsmaGiumal

Sen okursun....it should be a future tense, shouldn't it? İf the program translates it as "you read" then it should be "sen okuyorsun" not "okursun". İt s confusing the way they ellaborate the translation


epack1807

You are reading = Sen okuyorsun You read = Sen okursun You will read/are going to read = Sen okuyacaksın


scheisse1234

So is the stress here on "sen"? i.e "YOU read the purple newspaper"?


Salm.kamal

similar to Kurdish and Persian olso blochi as a MOR , but a question how to say (I was read your purple menu


Mariane584083

Hello Salmi, i found that is: Mor menüyünüz (menü+y+ünüz) okuyordum (ok+uyor+dum)= i was reading your purple menu.


AlexinNotTurkey

"violet" is a specific shade of purple. It is not "mor"


EdvntL

But isn't morötesi ultraviolet ?


Bratsche2

Why do we need sen?


epack1807

Just an emphasis


Todd940413

I wish the programming were done so as to substitute different colors into sentences like this one, so that it could be a white or orange menu sometimes, instead of purple every time. Purple is a particularly odd choice of color for a menu!


EmikoDeery8689

When I write "Yiu are reading the purple menu" it was no accepted why?


Mariane584083

Emiko, in the Turkish sentence we have "okursun"="you read" at present simple tense, not "okuyorsun"="you are reading" at present continuous tense.


Todd940413

True enough, Mariane. Still, I wonder why the present simple/aorist tense was used here. Reading a menu is usually something that one does just for a minute or two before moving on to other things.


Mariane584083
<pre>181410620 </pre>

Todd, it's only an exercice, to learn present tense, nothing else. Further, you'll see that the present continuous tense is almost used in every sentence.


[deactivated user]

    why is "you are reading the purple menu" wrong?


Mariane584083

    MaurieSack, because in the Turkish sentence you have "okursun" simple present tense and not "okuyorsun", present continuous tense. You have a lot of imagination!


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between "You read the purple menu" and you are reading the purple menu?


Todd940413

      Well, basically, "You read ..." could be understood to mean that the person referred to does this sometimes, perhaps habitually, while "You are reading ..." means that they are doing it now. In this example, it seems that the two versions would amount to the same thing. (I don't know people who read purple menus as a matter of course.) But "You read the newspaper" (every morning, perhaps) vs. "You are reading the newspaper" (now), for example, seems to do a better job of illustrating the difference. I hope this helps!


Mariane584083

      Todd, i would add that the two sentences do not refer to the same question. One to the question "what are you reading now?" And the other to the question, for example: "what do you read each day? Bible, local newpapers, or Inews?" What do you think


Todd940413

      Hi, Mariane. I think we're in agreement. I was trying to express my understanding of the difference between the present continuous simple and the simple (aorist) tenses. (These are the terms that verbix.com uses to refer to forms like okuyorsun vs. okursun, for example.) As I read a little more about the aorist (without special regard to Turkish), it's clear that it often has to do with past events. I haven't gotten that impression from the way it's used in this course, so I'm wondering now if this aspect applies to its use in Turkish. Maybe so, and I just haven't thought of it that way.


Mariane584083

      Todd, i was using "verbix.com at the beginning, but Iobserved that there are some mistakes. A learner gave us another link: https://pharesdiego.github.io/konjush/conjugation/koymak. There are not all the tenses but it is very easy to use.


Todd940413

      Thanks, Mariane. That link seems to be broken, but I would like to have a look.


Mariane584083

      Todd, very strange, i use it every day. Try this one: https://github.com/pharesdiego/konjush, or look for "pharesdiego" on google.


Todd940413

      This one works. Thanks!


      [deactivated user]

lena0565

        Violet why no?


Mariane584083

        lena, please read CCCM's and AlexinNotTurkey's comments above. Thanks.

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.