"Han reiser på eventyr."

Translation:He travels on an adventure.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Chris_B
Chris_B

I think "to go on an adventure" is a more natural English sentence.

3 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

true, the translation sounds really weird.

But wouldn't "to go on an adventure" be "å gå på et eventyr"

3 years ago

CestrianEx
CestrianEx

I agree. It is very weird. One does not "travel on an adventure", one "experiences an adventure". My translation, which isn't accepted, would be: "He travels for adventure".

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

No, in Norwegian you 'reiser på ferie', maybe it will be' et eventyr'.

1 year ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

No, "å gå" is going, on foot, walking.

1 year ago

jonathan.w19
jonathan.w19

Hobbit reference?

3 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Or Indiana Jones?

2 years ago

KevinMicha299202

Et eventyr, flere eventyr. ..., why is it incorrect to say he is traveling on adventure?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Leaving out the indefinite article would be highly uncommon in English, even if it's the norm in Norwegian.

1 year ago

Celestandra
Celestandra

Why is there no "et" before eventyr in this example?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You'll often see the indefinite article being omitted in cases where the focus is not on the noun itself, but rather on the verb action it makes up part of.

1 year ago

JohnFreder3

Why not: He is on an adventure?

1 year ago

WilhelmTheWise

In a hole in the ground, there lived a hobbit.

1 year ago

CarolineYu18

Eventyr er uten der - Ellie, Up Is this how you say it?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.