1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom zijn alle kleren roze…

"Waarom zijn alle kleren roze?"

Translation:Why are all clothes pink?

June 16, 2015

27 Comments


Susande

Because you combined red and white laundry dummy!


kebabkerry

Now I know how to shout angrily at my pink clothes in The Netherlands too!


RubenFGDS

You could introduce "oranje" here instead of "roze" (Dutch culture) :)


Ollyfer

But the question on why all clothes were orange would not arise as it is clear, you already answered this self-evident question. And in Ireland, you might upset a person or two in the streets; depends on the degree of patriotism. :D


PeterPan173079

It's cost efficient - you only need one red sock for a machine full of white shirts.


beloeng

As usual, alle kleren can both mean all clothes and all the clothes?


Mike902778

That's my question as well. It feels awkward you me without the definite article.


KirstenSwi3

It accepted "all the clothes" for me as correct here.


JayMilkshake

Me in the girls' clothing section


LeftShpp

Absolutely every women's sport clothing shop ever *rolleyes *


dustin88thewind

Because on Wednesdays we wear pink.


Fabiocicm

Would rose be correct?


Susande

Translating to English it's fine (see below), but translating to Dutch it's not, "rose" is not a Dutch word, "rosé" is the wine (same as in English).


Fabiocicm

"rose" is an English word. It is a color. But thanks.


Susande

Ah sorry I read it as an English to Dutch question. Well Dutch "roze" is English "pink", but since English "rose" is a kind of "pink" it's fine as a translation of Dutch "roze". The Dutch equivalent of English "rose" is the colour "roos" (written the same way as the flower).

I edited my other post, to avoid confusion.


sergiyb

Why Why all clothes are pink is incorrect?


Gita-ji

The verb comes after the question word.


SeanMeaneyPL

Rose-tinted glasses. It's what makes us fall for the blandishments of politicians, advertisers and other con artists.


raj7b

Can it also mean "why his all clothes are pink"?


dospescados

The verb comes after the question word as stated above by Gita-ji.


mohamedali329100

isn't the adjective that comes at the end of the sentence must be i " rooz" form w why it's here "rose"?


Gray_Roze

"Pink" in Dutch is never "rooz"; it's just "roze."


Sahil505950

Why all clothes are pink? Is also 100% correct


DeGroteKaas

No it isn't. In this case, you need to say "Why are all THE clothes pink?" You could also say "Why ARE all clothes pink?", but that would be refering to all clothes everywhere.


DavidLamb53073

No, because in English questions, the verb ("are") follows the question word ("Why"). "Why all clothes are pink" could be part of the answer to the question - someone might say: "I know why all clothes are pink." But "Why all clothes are pink" isn't a question in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.