"Bendennefretetmeniistemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want you to hate me.

3 years ago

28 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Wow! I could figure that out after puzzling over the sentence for a second or two and figuring out how the endings make the words fit together...

...but doing that at normal conversation speed?!

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I hear you, mizinamo! And when I think of hearing this dialogue, instead of seeing it all spelled out, I sometimes feel hopeless.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It comes with practice...I can spurt this type of stuff out like a machine now and I didn't start learning Turkish until i was 18 :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Yes, but we all know you're now 98 and it took 90 years! :)

2 years ago

hptroll
hptroll

That would be 80 years, though! ;-)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Oops! Maybe I had better sign up for "Duo-Math"!

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

How long have you been learning Turkish and where?

1 year ago

bellapiko

not just me then, I feel same still DottyEyes

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

To me happen the same. Sometimes I am thinking I never will learn that

1 year ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Yes! I thought the same too! Haha.

2 years ago

Hasenwinkel50
Hasenwinkel50

I am also glad that I am not the only one who did not see that -n- at first... Have fun, altogether!

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I am glad that I am not the only one suffering :D

1 year ago

el_kousy

ı was wondering from where come the second person wıthout seeıng that N

1 year ago

DottyEyes

If etmeni were changed to etmemi could the sentence read "I do not want to hate myself"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think you usually use the possessive suffixes on the short infinitive only if the subject is different from that of the main verb -- so if the wanting and the hating are by the same person, as in your example, I think it would be simply etmek istemiyorum rather than etmemi istemiyorum.

And possibly "kendimden" rather than "benden", as in English ("hate myself" rather than "hate me").

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks, mizinamo. I thought there might need to be a "kendi" somewhere!

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

Like this: "Benden nefret kendimden etmek istemiyorum."? .

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, as in Kendimden nefret etmek istemiyorum.

1 year ago

venatio
venatio

Yes, I made a misstake. Now corrected.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't think nefret kendimden etmek makes any sense at all - I don't think you can split up nefret etmek like that.

1 year ago

ali_niki

where is [you] in this sentence

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The -n- in etmeni.

2 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Where is this "you" in the phrase?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The same place where it was when ali_niki asked the same question two weeks ago.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.