1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benden nefret etmeni istemiy…

"Benden nefret etmeni istemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want you to hate me.

June 16, 2015

31 Comments


DottyEyes

If etmeni were changed to etmemi could the sentence read "I do not want to hate myself"?


mizinamo

I think you usually use the possessive suffixes on the short infinitive only if the subject is different from that of the main verb -- so if the wanting and the hating are by the same person, as in your example, I think it would be simply etmek istemiyorum rather than etmemi istemiyorum.

And possibly "kendimden" rather than "benden", as in English ("hate myself" rather than "hate me").


DottyEyes

Thanks, mizinamo. I thought there might need to be a "kendi" somewhere!


venatio

Like this: "Benden nefret kendimden etmek istemiyorum."? .


mizinamo

No, as in Kendimden nefret etmek istemiyorum.


venatio

Yes, I made a misstake. Now corrected.


mizinamo

I don't think nefret kendimden etmek makes any sense at all - I don't think you can split up nefret etmek like that.


mizinamo

Wow! I could figure that out after puzzling over the sentence for a second or two and figuring out how the endings make the words fit together...

...but doing that at normal conversation speed?!


DottyEyes

I hear you, mizinamo! And when I think of hearing this dialogue, instead of seeing it all spelled out, I sometimes feel hopeless.


AlexinNotTurkey

It comes with practice...I can spurt this type of stuff out like a machine now and I didn't start learning Turkish until i was 18 :)


DottyEyes

Yes, but we all know you're now 98 and it took 90 years! :)


hptroll

That would be 80 years, though! ;-)


DottyEyes

Oops! Maybe I had better sign up for "Duo-Math"!


StankaVitlov

How long have you been learning Turkish and where?


atrunica

And that was how many years ago?


bellapiko

not just me then, I feel same still DottyEyes


SabineBergmann1

To me happen the same. Sometimes I am thinking I never will learn that


Hakim747

Yes! I thought the same too! Haha.


Hasenwinkel50

I am also glad that I am not the only one who did not see that -n- at first... Have fun, altogether!


EhabMohey92

I am glad that I am not the only one suffering :D


el_kousy

ı was wondering from where come the second person wıthout seeıng that N


ali_niki

where is [you] in this sentence


Stergi3

Where is this "you" in the phrase?


mizinamo

The same place where it was when ali_niki asked the same question two weeks ago.


o0Mira0o

Sounds like it came out of Turkish drama :)


SimoneDeCo4

isn't it possible to say "(Ben) Sen benden nefret etmek istemiyorum"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.