"The boy wants to talk about fashion, but his friends want to talk about sports."

Translation:Gutten vil snakke om mote, men vennene hans vil snakke om sport.

3 years ago

7 Comments


a.lei
a.leiPlus

Why is it 'snakke om mote' but 'følger moten'?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

en mote = a fashion
moten = the fashion

The boy speaks about fashion in general, not the fashion, hence han snakker om mote. But he follows the fashion of today, hence han følger moten.

3 years ago

LukeYoung6

How come "Gutten vil snakke om mote, men vennene sine vil snakke om sport" is not accepted?

1 year ago

LukeYoung6

The only difference being the "sine" instead of "hans".

1 year ago

Ch7ck3N
Ch7ck3N

I don't think you can use sin/sitt/sine with the subject of a clause.

1 year ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Exactly, forms of "sin" refer back to the subject but since "vennene hans" is the subject using "sin" is impossible. And if it were possible, the meaning would not be "his friends" because "sin" doesn't refer to the subject of another sentence/clause.

10 months ago

katienanami
katienanami

:(

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.