1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to talk about …

"The boy wants to talk about fashion, but his friends want to talk about sports."

Translation:Gutten vil snakke om mote, men vennene hans vil snakke om sport.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


LukeYoung6

How come "Gutten vil snakke om mote, men vennene sine vil snakke om sport" is not accepted?


LukeYoung6

The only difference being the "sine" instead of "hans".


__Chicken__

I don't think you can use sin/sitt/sine with the subject of a clause.


Semeltin

Exactly, forms of "sin" refer back to the subject but since "vennene hans" is the subject using "sin" is impossible. And if it were possible, the meaning would not be "his friends" because "sin" doesn't refer to the subject of another sentence/clause.


Adrian442793

Is "idrett" acceptable for "sports"?


a.lei

Why is it 'snakke om mote' but 'følger moten'?


quis_lib_duo

en mote = a fashion
moten = the fashion

The boy speaks about fashion in general, not the fashion, hence han snakker om mote. But he follows the fashion of today, hence han følger moten.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.