"I am a famous actor in my country."

Translation:Eu sou um ator famoso em meu país.

October 5, 2013

2 Comments


ka7th

i dont see whats wrong with using estou instead of sou in this sense as it might be the case in the future that you are not famous anymore

October 5, 2013

vivisaurus

I'm not sure how to explain this, but I'll try: you can say "eu estou famoso em/no meu país" [I am (currently) famous in my country], but you cannot say "eu estou" + profession, because when you have a profession, you "are" that. I "am" a plumber, I "am" a teacher, etc. The I am is referring to actor, and not to "famous". I hope that helps, let me know if that didn't clarify enough. =]

February 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.