1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia bofrato legis librojn la…

"Mia bofrato legis librojn la tutan sabaton."

Translation:My brother-in-law read books all Saturday.

June 16, 2015

9 Comments


Stecxjo

"la tutan" could also be "the whole"


Jxefecxjo

Why is tutan sabaton in the object form?


eric.59

The -n ending can be used to express a point in time. See PMEG for the complete explanation.


Stecxjo

A good question. It's because a preposition (perhaps "dum" [during]) has been removed and since there can't be two subjects, the adjective and noun in the prepositional phrase pick up the "n" ending. "Mia bofrato legis librojn dum la tuta sabato." Why is that? Grammatically, I have no idea, but I know that's how it's done.


Rafi920366

Is brother-in-law plural or why should I use read instead of reads?


Magda835502

I think it's read because it is past tense.


Thynthias

Is it just me, or is the audio broken?


RobertEddy

The accepted English for this sentence is just plain bad.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.