"Mia bofrato legis librojn la tutan sabaton."

Translation:My brother-in-law read books all Saturday.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


Stecxjo

"la tutan" could also be "the whole"

June 16, 2015

Jxefecxjo

Why is tutan sabaton in the object form?

September 30, 2016

eric.59

The -n ending can be used to express a point in time. See PMEG for the complete explanation.

February 6, 2017

Stecxjo

A good question. It's because a preposition (perhaps "dum" [during]) has been removed and since there can't be two subjects, the adjective and noun in the prepositional phrase pick up the "n" ending. "Mia bofrato legis librojn dum la tuta sabato." Why is that? Grammatically, I have no idea, but I know that's how it's done.

September 30, 2016

Thynthias

Is it just me, or is the audio broken?

August 23, 2018

Rafi920366

Is brother-in-law plural or why should I use read instead of reads?

August 8, 2019

Magda835502

I think it's read because it is past tense.

August 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.