1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi vendas pli da kokaĵo ol f…

"Ŝi vendas pli da kokaĵo ol fiŝaĵo."

Translation:She sells more chicken than fish.

June 16, 2015

23 Comments


DrCaptain

How do you know you need the "da"? "Sxi vendas pli kokajxo[n]..." Anybody have the rule for this, and how to remember it easily? I feel part of it is the missing -n.


alecbot3000

You always use "da" whenever you have a quantity. More of the chicken. Some of the fish. A cupful of water. Hope that makes sense.


AskBre

Kokajo is not cake. Kokaĵo is not cake. Kokaĵo is not cake. (now I should remember)


EvgenyKZ1

just remember words as a cock - koko and to cook - kuko


pouletfritescc

I don t get why there is no accusative in this one


lucy-kate

"She sells more of chicken than of fish" was listed as the right translation here. But it sounds really unnatural to me (a native English speaker), a bit like broken English. We just wouldn't put the "of" in there.

I said "she sells more of the chicken than the fish" which was wrong, but I'm ok with that as there is no "la" in the phrase, fair enough. What I wondered is if "she sells more chicken than fish" is accepted because that should be the correct one!


ZuLeweiner

I guess people who are not native english speakers don't want to do silly mistakes so they translate it word by word (sometimes I do it myself). So I don't think it is a bad thing.


AgungSukma

Answering "chicken meat" and "fish meat" is not accepted? To make it clear she sells the dead ones


KubeJay

She sells sea shells by the sea shore.


zidanemega

Why are "chicken meat" and "fish meat" wrong?


trenton

I'm kind of with you on this. To me, this sounds more of an eating thing. Resturant, stand, etc.


GottfriedK

Could this sentence theoretically be analyzed as "She sells more chicken than a fish" (i.e. there is fish that sells more chicken than she does)? I know that sentence doesn't make a lot of sense, but I'mjust curious if that contruction really is ambiguous.


Lane24

Also, being that "fiŝaĝo" means "fish (meat)", it's more than likely that it isn't a fish she is outselling. Unless it was, "She sells more chicken than Fish-meat," where "Fish-meat" is a person, a name of a fish or literally a big old pile of fish meat selling chicken O.o, then in this case it may truly be ambigous and would come down to context as to which one you meant.


Lane24

I'm not really sure myself, but as "da" would indicate "a quantity of", the meaning would clearly be "more chicken than fish". Maybe this would be an example of de vs. da? Also, it could be that "pli da wouldn't be used for "more than a fish". I would love someone with a bit more knowledge on this to weigh in!


salivanto

Really Gxxsh? Could you explain? How could this sentence be understood that way?


amit283014

She sells chicken more than fish. Why is this not acceptable?


SilverSecret

Your sentence suggests she sells chicken more frequently than she sells fish. Since da is part of the sentence, we know they are talking about amount, not frequency.


Toyo66

Is a verb 'vend' not popular?


DavidFaulk10

Why no accusative here? Is it because we're talking about quantities rather than specific objects?


BlankName1

What is the difference between ke and ol in esperanto


trenton

Ke =that he said (that) she was waiting.
ol = than


YoavRavid1

well i don't care, she shouldn't sell either

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.