"Beviamo la limonata entro pranzo."

Translation:We drink the lemonade before lunch.

December 28, 2012

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mconte01

"We drink the lemonade by/within lunch" sounds really weird in English. Does "with lunch" also work?


naten

I think the meaning is 'before lunch' and this is the sense of 'by' here. But you're right that 'by lunch' sounds just wrong in this case. 'by lunchtime' is a little better, but 'by' sounds too harsh since it implies the drinking of the lemonade must not continue into the lunch: 'Drink the lemonade by lunchtime or I'll send you to your room!'.


MeiraLetti

before= "prima di"


GerryAalders

I thought as well: prima di


MeiraLetti

of course, or "during lunch."


roadmap40

during lunch didn't work


Nonna602151

Think "by lunchtime."


EthanFudge

I agree with above. Sentence is awkward; for the intended meaning, it should be "Beviamo la limonata durante il pranzo."


GoodLordigans

Actually, I think the intended meaning is "before lunch", not "during lunch". The possible translation of "by" would be more natural in the construction: "By lunch, we will be drinking lemonade", which means "we drink lemonade before lunch" in an awkward, but I think technically accurate, way.


frusersophie

"by lunch we will be drinking lemonade" isn't the same as "we drink the lemonade by lunch". The former suggests that by lunchtime you have started drinking lemonade, and you then continue drinking it during lunch. The latter means that by lunchtime you have finished drinking the lemonade.


musmoulay

This is a useful entry in the Word Reference dictionary

entro [╦łentro] prep within

entro un mese within a month

entro domani by tomorrow

entro febbraio by the end of February.

So does the sentence mean "we drink the lemonade by the end of lunch"? OR "we drink the lemonade before starting lunch"?


LoliChaj

this is the best comment for me ;)

"entro" means "by/within a certain deadline and not later than" (in the official text you will often see "entro e non oltre", maybe to streghten the deadline of what you have to do), but this "'and not beyond' expresses a meaning already included in that of 'within' and therefore constitutes a pleonastic addition that could be avoided". (from Accademia della Crusca)

if "entro settembre" means "until the end of September", not later than Sept. 30th, "entro pranzo" should mean "until the end of the lunch", so, whenever you want, much before lunch, just before lunch, during the lunch, but NOT after. When the lunch is finished, the lemonade should be finished, too.


NikyRathbo

A great explanation, thanks


Joe785236

This comment really helped. I thought "between" or "within" made no sense to mean before, but in English we do use it in this way with units of time instead of events. "Within a month of lockdown I had gained 5kg of weight". Italian would appear to extend this to events, entro meaning "within the time leading up to".


LauraLupo5

In italiano 'entro pranzo ' non ha nessun significato


trollreign

This is nonsense, what does it mean "by lunch" here?


darshanm

Actually, "by lunch" sounds perfectly good in spoken English... The intention is to finish drinking lemonade by the time you begin lunch... It's very similar to "I'll finish my work by lunch" or "I hope to get home by dinner"... In spoken English, you'd generally drop the "time" in "lunchtime" or "dinnertime" (which would then sound a bit weird) But contrary to what others have said, I don't think "We drink the lemonade by lunch" sounds weird at all...


Elena18

In your example "finish work BY lunch", "get home BY lunch", etc- yes, the "by" sounds normal. But w/out some further explanation or context, to EAT or DRINK "by lunch" sounds weird, since lunch is WHEN you eat/drink. Now, if the sentence had been "Beve 3 birre entro pranza"....THAT would have made sense :)


marziotta

"Beve tre birre entro pranzo" (Pranzo is a noun, you don't have to conjugate it)

"Beviamo la limonata entro pranzo" sounds a bit odd but it's not wrong

"Beviamo la limonata prima di pranzo" would sound more natural

"Entro" sounds like a deadline, if drinking something is a deadline... :D


Blomeley

Thanks marziotta, that answers a question of mine from another similar sentence. I had learned to use "prima di" and "dopo" as "before" and "after" in italian. So "entro" means something more like a deadline compared to "prima di" , kind of like "by" in english.


AlexGovier

By lunchtime I think is more natural actually. It does refer to a matter of timing after all


LoliChaj

Duolingo should find a better example to introduce "entro".

Nobody says something like this in Italy! A native speaker would think that this sentence has been invented by a stranger and would laugh, laugh, laugh...

Ex. Dobbiamo finire il progetto entro le due = We have to finish the project before two o'clock.

Then we can go to lunch and drink as much lemonade as you want, before, during or after


pmnieves

Why not 'during lunch'? The correction it gave me afterwards was 'within lunch.' Doesn't that mean the same thing?


Sedona2007

A better example of using "entro" would be:

"Finiamo l'exame entro mezzogiorno."
We finish the exam BY noon.".
The Duolingo sentence is awkward and confusing.

When "entro" is used for "WITHIN" , it is usually referring to time or measure.

"entro l'anno" - within the year. "entro i due metri" - within two meters (of the target). Examples from Reverso Italian-English website.


[deactivated user]

    Could you say "We drink the lemonade before I have lunch" ?


trollreign

    Not really. Even though "pranzo" ends with an o, it's actually a noun not a verb, and the sentence doesn't have anything to imply that "having lunch" is done by a first person singular subject.


Blomeley

    Interesting question! Can we introduce a new subject/object subclause after a general preposition like 'entro'? Or would that only be allowed after 'che'? I would expect though that in this situation one would include 'io' too, to avoid ambiguity between the verb 'pranzare' and the noun 'il pranzo'.


trollreign

    Yes, but what I said was for this particular sentence. You cannot put a verb after entro, it doesn't work like 'before' in English. You should have a time expression or an event with a usual time (like lunch) after entro. I see what you mean, but it cannot be understood like that in this case (source: Italian girlfriend).


Blomeley

    Thanks for the great answer!


LoliChaj

    Pranzo is not the verb, but noun! Il pranzo = the lunch. Simple.


aeworu

    so what is the difference between 'entro' and 'prima'? Where I live, I hear 'prima' to mean 'before'. prima/dopo = before/after. Ok, 'entro' must mean 'by' rather than before, right?


Theo639847

    What is so wrong with Before the lunch?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    As an event, "lunch" does not get an article. "I drink the lemonade before lunch."


ron449068

    Beviamo l'animale... Is what i heard


Geri358920

    I thought "entro" was "during" or "within" and "primo di" was before. This one really does not make sense given what we have learned so far.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.