"Beviamo la limonata entro pranzo."

Translation:We drink the lemonade before lunch.

December 28, 2012

91 Comments


mconte01

"We drink the lemonade by/within lunch" sounds really weird in English. Does "with lunch" also work?

December 28, 2012

naten

I think the meaning is 'before lunch' and this is the sense of 'by' here. But you're right that 'by lunch' sounds just wrong in this case. 'by lunchtime' is a little better, but 'by' sounds too harsh since it implies the drinking of the lemonade must not continue into the lunch: 'Drink the lemonade by lunchtime or I'll send you to your room!'.

December 28, 2012

MeiraLetti

before= "prima di"

July 15, 2017

MeiraLetti

of course, or "during lunch."

July 15, 2017

roadmap40

during lunch didn't work

December 20, 2017

Nonna602151

Think "by lunchtime."

May 21, 2018

BonnieTibu

This translation has to be amended. "Within" lunch is just wrong.

April 9, 2014

EthanFudge

I agree with above. Sentence is awkward; for the intended meaning, it should be "Beviamo la limonata durante il pranzo."

January 2, 2013

GoodLordigans

Actually, I think the intended meaning is "before lunch", not "during lunch". The possible translation of "by" would be more natural in the construction: "By lunch, we will be drinking lemonade", which means "we drink lemonade before lunch" in an awkward, but I think technically accurate, way.

January 26, 2013

frusersophie

"by lunch we will be drinking lemonade" isn't the same as "we drink the lemonade by lunch". The former suggests that by lunchtime you have started drinking lemonade, and you then continue drinking it during lunch. The latter means that by lunchtime you have finished drinking the lemonade.

December 1, 2015

ngp1947

We drink the lemonade within lunch is not said in English. Either with lunch or during lunch would be more acceptable.

March 12, 2014

paulina216338

I fully agree, but during lunch was not accepted

May 2, 2018

Mjaykay

During lunch is better english Within lunch is not correct

April 25, 2014

musmoulay

This is a useful entry in the Word Reference dictionary

entro [ˈentro] prep within

entro un mese within a month

entro domani by tomorrow

entro febbraio by the end of February.

So does the sentence mean "we drink the lemonade by the end of lunch"? OR "we drink the lemonade before starting lunch"?

September 25, 2014

trollreign

This is nonsense, what does it mean "by lunch" here?

January 7, 2013

darshanm

Actually, "by lunch" sounds perfectly good in spoken English... The intention is to finish drinking lemonade by the time you begin lunch... It's very similar to "I'll finish my work by lunch" or "I hope to get home by dinner"... In spoken English, you'd generally drop the "time" in "lunchtime" or "dinnertime" (which would then sound a bit weird) But contrary to what others have said, I don't think "We drink the lemonade by lunch" sounds weird at all...

February 1, 2013

Elena18

In your example "finish work BY lunch", "get home BY lunch", etc- yes, the "by" sounds normal. But w/out some further explanation or context, to EAT or DRINK "by lunch" sounds weird, since lunch is WHEN you eat/drink. Now, if the sentence had been "Beve 3 birre entro pranza"....THAT would have made sense :)

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"Beve tre birre entro pranzo" (Pranzo is a noun, you don't have to conjugate it)

"Beviamo la limonata entro pranzo" sounds a bit odd but it's not wrong

"Beviamo la limonata prima di pranzo" would sound more natural

"Entro" sounds like a deadline, if drinking something is a deadline... :D

March 17, 2013

Blomeley

Thanks marziotta, that answers a question of mine from another similar sentence. I had learned to use "prima di" and "dopo" as "before" and "after" in italian. So "entro" means something more like a deadline compared to "prima di" , kind of like "by" in english.

April 7, 2013

AlexGovier

By lunchtime I think is more natural actually. It does refer to a matter of timing after all

September 25, 2016

DeliaHenry

Totally wrong. You need to correct this nonsense.

August 24, 2014

N1ckn1ck

Within?

February 26, 2014

pmnieves

Why not 'during lunch'? The correction it gave me afterwards was 'within lunch.' Doesn't that mean the same thing?

March 7, 2014

birkos

yes

September 23, 2014

Berto29441

No: "durante" means that you drink a little at the beginning, another then minutes after, the third one near to the end... You drink "while the lunch endures"

October 20, 2017

aeworu

so what is the difference between 'entro' and 'prima'? Where I live, I hear 'prima' to mean 'before'. prima/dopo = before/after. Ok, 'entro' must mean 'by' rather than before, right?

June 9, 2014

mariekie1

wrongrongrong

August 14, 2014

geckobrainz

The important thing is to create an idiomatically correct English translation and "within lunch"AND "by lunch" are simply NOT the best choices. It should be something like: "We drink the lemonade BEFORE lunch" OR "We finish the lemonade BY lunch-time"

November 1, 2014

MelissaHoe2

Well I am thankful that I am not the only one who struggled with this sentence, is all I can say!!

August 18, 2015

caitatoes

All of the explanations of "by lunch" aka "before lunch" make sense, but that is not what that words means? it means by or within, so by context it can't mean by as in before, it would be by as in beside - which is still not a correct sentence...

May 8, 2016

johndcarlino

People have been discussing and reporting this problem for three years and it still has not been corrected??

July 2, 2016

JimBlain

this means "we drink lemonade during lunch". The 2 options given are not good English.

September 4, 2016

IanC798471

Pretty dire that 'within lunch' has not been corrected.

June 23, 2017

MeiraLetti

no! in english you don't eat or drink "within" lunch you do it DURING lunch. Within, in English means it is an ingredient, e.g. there is spinach "within" the pasta. meaning the pasta is made with spinach.

July 15, 2017

Diane540044

I translated this as "we drink the lemonade during lunch." The correction given me was: "We drink the lemonade within lunch." My objection to the correction is that no English speaker would ever say "within lunch", but rather would say "with" or "during" lunch.

July 15, 2017

SuzanneKle2

We drink the lemonade within lunch is terrible English- either before or during lunch

September 20, 2017

ValTuckwell

we would never say 'within' lunch. 'During lunch' or 'with lunch' would be OK.

October 4, 2017

Berto29441

But "entro" does not mean before! DL change your experts!

October 20, 2017

Sedona2007

A better example of using "entro" would be:

"Finiamo l'exame entro mezzogiorno."
We finish the exam BY noon.".
The Duolingo sentence is awkward and confusing.

When "entro" is used for "WITHIN" , it is usually referring to time or measure.

"entro l'anno" - within the year. "entro i due metri" - within two meters (of the target). Examples from Reverso Italian-English website.

November 17, 2017

Marzia230027

We do not drink lemonade "within" lunch. Either we drink before, during, or after. Not within. Please correct this. I'd like to move on in the course, but this kind of error holds me back.

December 20, 2017

igfs

In italiano Can this mean we'll drink the lemonade before lunch, as well as habitually?

May 7, 2013

iacjos

Could you say "We drink the lemonade before I have lunch" ?

August 6, 2013

trollreign

Not really. Even though "pranzo" ends with an o, it's actually a noun not a verb, and the sentence doesn't have anything to imply that "having lunch" is done by a first person singular subject.

August 8, 2013

Blomeley

Pranzare is an intransitive verb meaning to have lunch, 'pranzo' is the first person singular. Just as in english, sometimes italian makes verbs out of nuns and nouns out of verbs.

August 9, 2013

Blomeley

Interesting question! Can we introduce a new subject/object subclause after a general preposition like 'entro'? Or would that only be allowed after 'che'? I would expect though that in this situation one would include 'io' too, to avoid ambiguity between the verb 'pranzare' and the noun 'il pranzo'.

August 9, 2013

trollreign

Yes, but what I said was for this particular sentence. You cannot put a verb after entro, it doesn't work like 'before' in English. You should have a time expression or an event with a usual time (like lunch) after entro. I see what you mean, but it cannot be understood like that in this case (source: Italian girlfriend).

August 9, 2013

Blomeley

Thanks for the great answer!

August 12, 2013

Lloydo3000

I wrote "Beviamo la limonata entro il pranzo" and was marked wrong, I guess because of the "il?"

I didn't think it was an error, so I went to report it but the usual option for "My answer should be marked as correct" wasn't there--leading me to think I was actually wrong.

Any ideas?

August 27, 2013

forsilvia

In italiano qusta frase è veramente strana. In Italian this sentence is really weird

September 13, 2013

antoniasd

Isn't the word "entro" introduced here, therefore should it also be highlighted and given a drop-down menu, or did I miss this word in a previous lesson?

November 22, 2013

Marshame

my thought, as well

December 6, 2013

musicmacrobot

In Italian, this sentence would be translated as beviamo la limonata prima di pranzo. Meaning is unclear. By lunch would be a better translation

January 21, 2014

ElizabethJ

not English

March 24, 2014

ElizabethJ

the two answers given..by lunch, and within lunch, are not English...should be during, or if you want by..it should be before lunch.

March 26, 2014

m1c45

i don't remember it teaching me the word entro

April 24, 2014

Mjaykay

This is bad english

April 25, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Entro suggests entry. Interesting that entry/entrance in English might be derived from 'before'

June 10, 2014

anne_warren

why not at lunch?

August 11, 2014

veedee44

I got the answer ' we drink lemonade within lunch' which is nonsense in English!

August 14, 2014

dan_-_

do italians ever say such a sentence? I think there must be a better way to introduce "entro". like, a real sentence the people would use...

September 24, 2014

m.wilkinson168

Whether this sentence works in Italian, it's both awkward and very unnatural to translate in English this way, something which is exemplified by the number of exasperated responses it has received...

September 25, 2014

keeganovitch

Agree with the below. the sentence is a nonsense in English. you need to say before, during or after in english. not by!

February 20, 2015

nonnaHR

I agree with many of comments below. You could only give your answer if 'entro' also means 'before'. This is why I believe that in normal English you would say 'at, or with lunch'

May 11, 2015

mrfr7L

This makes no sense in english....do you add lemonade to the meal? If not it should be "with" rather than "within". It gets annoying when you get a fail because of poor english.

September 17, 2015

Yorkshirelass64

"by lunch" is planly and simply incorrect English here. I suspect that this is born of a necessity to "make" the translation fit the basic meaning of the Italian word, but prepositions cannot be simplified enough to work properly and consistently in this programme, with its digital limitations.

October 10, 2015

MartinDanov

I think 'during lunch' fits best ☺

October 31, 2015

sportingpat

we drink the lemonade with lunch is the same as within lunch... stupid...

December 1, 2015

Jan8Read

Would never say 'by' lunch

December 12, 2015

GinidiVini

I took it literally and wrote, "We drink the lemonade within lunch," knowing it sounds like terrible English. However, I assume what they meant was "We drink lemonade during lunch." I think some of the DL writers are not native English speakers!

January 28, 2016

dwlievi13

Primo means before too, right? Can it be used here?

May 27, 2017

carole200012

we drink lemonade during lunch is a better translation 'within lunch's poor use of English

June 3, 2017

Roncito2012

The suggested correct reply, "We drink the lemonade by lunch", makes absolutely no sense in English.

June 28, 2017

Martin_Wal

"entro l'anno" means "in this year" or "during this year" so "entro pranzo" should translate into "during lunch" or maybe "by lunch" but certainly not "within lunch". "Within lunch" doesn't make any sense.

October 31, 2017

Casey377364

My translation said we drink lemonade within lunch which tech. makes sense but no one would ever say. Why was translation not the one posted above?

April 10, 2018

IvanNurk

'Within lunch' is just wrong. Please fix this. If 'entro' means 'before' then just give the translation as above, not the 'within lunch' version

April 11, 2018

Ash.Purple

I got it wrong and it said the translation should be "We drink lemonade within lunch" - What the hell does that even mean? How am I supposed to learn Italian when the English isn't even correct?

May 20, 2018

Flysalot

We drink lemonade "within" lunch was given to me as the correct answer and it is clearly wrong because it makes NO sense in English.

Reading the thread here it has become clear that Duolingo did not intend a meaning of "during lunch" Apparently that would be "durante" not "entro". So technically the English "We drink (the) lemonade by lunch" is correct but sounds clumsy and awkward in English.

I would suggest "We drink the lemonade before lunch" (the is now necessary not optional) or "We drink the lemonade by lunchtime" again 'the' is not optional. The meaning seems to be that the lemonade is all consumed before eating lunch. Not starting to drink it "by" lunchtime and definitely not "during" lunch.

So the remaining question is - is this sentence really correct in Italian?

May 23, 2018

CicelydAut

I was told this meant within lunch, which no English speaker would say. Why can it not be during lunch?

May 23, 2018

Pat412908

"We drink the lemonade within lunch?" No one says that.

July 7, 2018

IlanaBaum

I know that "entro" means : in between, while! No translation says it means "before"

July 27, 2018

Douglas381466

Perche non e "entro LA cena?"

September 6, 2018

MiriamThom3

the answer reads "we drink the lemonade within lunch" that is not the way it is said in the English language. before lunch or during lunch is grammatically correct.

September 13, 2018

KatieMacK13

I was given the correction 'within lunch' which is completely ridiculous in English. We would never say this. Surely 'entro' means at the same time so 'during' (which I had marked wrong) is correct. Before lunch would be 'primo pranzo' wouldn't it?

September 21, 2018

NadiaRausc

The Duolingo translation in my case is "within lunch". I have never heard any English speaker say it. But certainly "within lunch" (or in proper English "during lunch" ) is different from "before lunch". Duolingo, make up your mind!

October 2, 2018

JamilHilal

It is difficult to understand what within mean as a translation to entro. Before makes sense, but not within.

October 7, 2018

MarcoA.Jim1

What's wrong with saying "We drink the lemonade before eating lunch / We drink the lemonade before we eat lunch?" Is there a difference in the Italian?

February 2, 2019

Maximilian470418

The translation is wrong: The correct is: We drink the lemonade with lunch OR We drink lemonade along with lunch.

February 5, 2019

ben3308

Totally wrong. 'Within lunch' does not make grammatical sense in English, ever. Maybe during, 'durante' lunch, I suppose. But never 'within'.

December 8, 2017

cYr6r6J0

One would never use the word 'within' in English

January 12, 2018

kim1947

Why not: We drink the lemonade during the lunch?

March 3, 2018

manaf34711

Could it be we drink lemonade until lunch...it was rejected but made more sense

January 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.