"Mange barn leser ikke."

Translation:Many children do not read.

June 16, 2015

5 Comments


DinoMite1122

And that is a sad fact that I have come to live with.

November 9, 2015

RobinHarry

Norsk plural is confusing. Why wouldn't "barn" be "barne" or "barner"? I've noticed that some nouns get a pluralized form and some don't.

June 16, 2015

quis_lib_duo

There are only a few neuter monosyllabic nouns which stay unchanged for the indefinite plural (mind: composites with such a neuter noun as basis follow this system as well); anythings else is pretty much straight forward with -er-endings. (Words that have an -el / -er-ending in singular are the one small exception.)

et hus - hus
et rådhus - rådhus

et bær - bær
et jordbær - jordbær

et barn - barn
et barnebarn - barnebarn

Anything else -er-ending for plural:

en kopp - kopper
ei kvinne - kvinner
et eple - epler

Here examples for the exceptions for -el / -er-nouns (dropping one e / adding one at the end):

obs!: en lærer - lærere
obs!: en nøkkel - nøkler

June 16, 2015

JohnPMChappell

We do it in English, too, with many of the same words (for obvious reasons): fish, deer, sheep, moose, etc.

August 26, 2015

abstinenta

What are the ovious reasons?

November 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.