Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have good news for you."

Translation:Tengo buenas noticias para usted.

3 years ago

20 Comments


sarcasm67

tengo buenas noticias para tu? do you need to use ustedes?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

(the pronoun) becomes ti when it follows a preposition.

3 years ago

pjgan13
pjgan13

same for me, apart from i used 'para ti'

3 years ago

sarcasm67

i think tu is used for your, as in para tu madre. para ti is for you.

3 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Why is it not "por ti" as well as "para usted"?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Otherwise there are five ways to say "for you" as used in this sentence:
para ti
para usted
para vosotros (Spain)
para ustedes
para vos (Latin America and Central America)

1 year ago

Jonathon212759

VOS IS ONLY USED IN SPAIN

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, "vos " is not currently used in Spain.

I got the info from the dictionary at http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vos:
vos - AmC, AmL - you (pronoun).
It does also say: vos - arcaico - you (pronoun).

And confirmed at https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/para-vos.1803842/
"En el espanol tenemos usted, y podemos decir para usted. En Argentino deduzco que pueden decir vos, y para vos." - Soelfly - Barcelona, Spain - Spanish Catalan.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Por is used to talk about movement, modes and means of travel and communication, exchanges, duration, and motivation, among other things.

Para is used to talk about destinations, recipients, deadlines, and goals.

Ref: http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para where you can read the whole story!

1 year ago

liz261203

Why you keep changing the word for good

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Did you post this message in the wrong place?

In any case we really need more information. Who is the message for, and what is the problem?

1 year ago

axixic1

When does tí have an accent??

3 years ago

susana6515
susana6515

never

2 years ago

axixic1

Gracias

2 years ago

susana6515
susana6515

de nada

2 years ago

Chris913144

why us it good news and not news good like it usually is

7 months ago

Chris913144

Why is is it Buenos and notifies when news is not plural

7 months ago

Harradin

Can you say "te tengo buenas noticias"

2 years ago

MarkNeff727

desde luego!, de hecho, eso mismo dije yo, y me dijeron que está equivocada, así que se la informé

2 years ago

elzbet3

Buenas noticas is ok, but but buena notica required una. Why?

11 months ago