1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It can only have one explana…

"It can only have one explanation."

Translation:Det kan bare ha én forklaring.

June 16, 2015

6 Comments


Hrafnunga

Det kan ha bare én forklaring wrong or just rare? It wasn't accepted.


Andreas83

"Det kan kun ha én forklaring." is marked correct. If that is the case, what does "kun" mean in this case an can someone please explain how the grammar works here?


quis_lib_duo

kun (= bare) = only


verbivore

Jeg mener at det er greit å si "Det har bare en forklaring."


fveldig
Mod

The point is that 'can have' = 'kan ha' and 'have/has' = 'har' :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started