1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fruit and vegetables"

"Fruit and vegetables"

Translation:Frukt og grønnsaker

June 16, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: grønnsaker - green thing. Right? In czech language grønnsaker is translated as zelenina - green thing


hoatiett

    So you can use frukt or frukter? Is one "more correct" than another?


Hrafnunga

    I think frukt is more common, plus frukter is only an option when the English is plural. If you say a piece of fruit, for example, it wouldn't be plural in Norwegian.


CJ.Dennis

    When you say "Fruit and vegetables", "fruit" is plural! "Fruits" is very rarely used in English.


Hrafnunga

    Green things? Or does sak mean something else?


quis_lib_duo

    No, it pretty much means green things. In German we sometimes use Grünzeug (which works the same way), although more tongue in cheek than in a serious manner.


alek_d
    Mod

    "Sak" can mean a physical object or thing, but it is also used more abstractly, to refer to a proceeding, cause (same word as "sake" in English!), circumstance etc.


chulbauer

    What about Grønt? Does that mean vegetables just like grønnsaker? I hadn't seen it before, but the program thought that's what I said to it and counted it correct.


Hrafnunga

    Yes, it's like how we say "greens."

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.