"Fruit and vegetables"

Translation:Frukt og grønnsaker

3 years ago

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: grønnsaker - green thing. Right? In czech language grønnsaker is translated as zelenina - green thing

    3 years ago

hoatiett

    So you can use frukt or frukter? Is one "more correct" than another?

    3 years ago

JohnWycliffe

    I think frukt is more common, plus frukter is only an option when the English is plural. If you say a piece of fruit, for example, it wouldn't be plural in Norwegian.

    3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

    When you say "Fruit and vegetables", "fruit" is plural! "Fruits" is very rarely used in English.

    1 year ago

JohnWycliffe

    Green things? Or does sak mean something else?

    3 years ago

quis_lib_duo

    No, it pretty much means green things. In German we sometimes use Grünzeug (which works the same way), although more tongue in cheek than in a serious manner.

    3 years ago

JohnWycliffe

    Tusen takk

    3 years ago

alek_d
    Mod

    "Sak" can mean a physical object or thing, but it is also used more abstractly, to refer to a proceeding, cause (same word as "sake" in English!), circumstance etc.

    3 years ago

chulbauer

    What about Grønt? Does that mean vegetables just like grønnsaker? I hadn't seen it before, but the program thought that's what I said to it and counted it correct.

    2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

    Yes, it's like how we say "greens."

    2 years ago
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.