"Fruit and vegetables"

Translation:Frukt og grønnsaker

3 years ago

13 Comments


josefplatil
josefplatil

Fun fact: grønnsaker - green thing. Right? In czech language grønnsaker is translated as zelenina - green thing

2 years ago

hoatiett

So you can use frukt or frukter? Is one "more correct" than another?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I think frukt is more common, plus frukter is only an option when the English is plural. If you say a piece of fruit, for example, it wouldn't be plural in Norwegian.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

When you say "Fruit and vegetables", "fruit" is plural! "Fruits" is very rarely used in English.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Green things? Or does sak mean something else?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

No, it pretty much means green things. In German we sometimes use Grünzeug (which works the same way), although more tongue in cheek than in a serious manner.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Tusen takk

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"Sak" can mean a physical object or thing, but it is also used more abstractly, to refer to a proceeding, cause (same word as "sake" in English!), circumstance etc.

3 years ago

chulbauer
chulbauer

What about Grønt? Does that mean vegetables just like grønnsaker? I hadn't seen it before, but the program thought that's what I said to it and counted it correct.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, it's like how we say "greens."

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.