1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino não entende o menu."

"O menino não entende o menu."

Translation:The boy does not understand the menu.

October 5, 2013

20 Comments


dtnansel

On my last trip to Brazil, the waiter didn't understand the word menu. I was told that the word is cardápio. I have used cardápio since instead of menu and haven't had any problems. Is this a regional thing or should duolingo be teaching us a more useful word?


rabelo_ana

At least in southeast of Brazil (MG) we use cardápio. Is more common.


aadambialas

I speak french and I find lots of portuguese verbs confusing, since they are false friends with corresponding words in all french, italian or spanish! Such as 'entender' meaning understand, while 'entedre', 'entendere' and something alike in spanish are all 'listen to'. Funny how different path of evolution the portuguese took :P


sharkbbb

Entender means "to understand" in both Portuguese and Spanish. One of the meanings of Italian "intendere" is also "to understand". Even the French "entendre" has a dated meaning "to know, to understand".


JFSPA

And the link between "hear" and "understand" remains, in slang, in many languages, where some version of "I hear you" or "entendu" means not simply "heard" but "heard and understood."


ferretchere

"The lad"? ❤❤❤?


NicolaeTuns

Should have been "the boy"


Jailson_313

Lad = Rapaz Boy = menino


Zerimar89

Is "o" pronounced like ooh or oh?


Murilo_de_Souza

The "O" in "meniNO" can be pronounced like "the "o" in "Door, poor, lore, core, sore, roar, "moor, etc" or like an "oo" as in "Moose, loose, booze, lose, moos, coos, etc"

But the "oo" version is more common. :)


istudyrainbows7

In Portugal we say "rapaz" instead of "menino" more, and write "menú"


sharkbbb

But menú is actually wrong:


ChristiaanBijl

What's wrong in saying 'the boy doesn't get the menu' that is also a way of not understanding it, right?


GlennaSol

'Get' in the sense of 'understand' is slang and not standard English.


SenorDustin

Why didn't we use "cardápio" here?


KemotS

Is there any difference between words "ementa" , "menu" and "cardápio"? In European Portuguese course the menu is translated only as "ementa". This is new word for me as here in Duolingo we had only cardápio and menu.


Paulenrique

"menu" and "cardápio" are synonyms, but for a game menu, you should use only "menu". Ementa" is hardly ever used in Portuguese.


Selinxx2

does the word menu or the cardapio is more common?


PhilRokic

I said doesn't instead of does not.... And it marked me wrong... Im a native english speaker, who speaks perfectly... Please fix

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.