1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino não entende o menu."

"O menino não entende o menu."

Translation:The boy does not understand the menu.

October 5, 2013

25 Comments


dtnansel

On my last trip to Brazil, the waiter didn't understand the word menu. I was told that the word is cardápio. I have used cardápio since instead of menu and haven't had any problems. Is this a regional thing or should duolingo be teaching us a more useful word?


rabelo_ana

At least in southeast of Brazil (MG) we use cardápio. Is more common.


PaulC.9

My google translator does not indicate "menu" is a Portuguese word..."cardapio" is. Is it possible Dualingo would admit "nos erramos"?


CarlosSama417355

Duolingo is full of errors, that is why there is a "Report" botton. With our help by reporting the errors, they can correct them. If they are not reported, they errors will stay there.


aadambialas

I speak french and I find lots of portuguese verbs confusing, since they are false friends with corresponding words in all french, italian or spanish! Such as 'entender' meaning understand, while 'entedre', 'entendere' and something alike in spanish are all 'listen to'. Funny how different path of evolution the portuguese took :P


sharkbbb

Entender means "to understand" in both Portuguese and Spanish. One of the meanings of Italian "intendere" is also "to understand". Even the French "entendre" has a dated meaning "to know, to understand".


JFSPA

And the link between "hear" and "understand" remains, in slang, in many languages, where some version of "I hear you" or "entendu" means not simply "heard" but "heard and understood."


ferretchere

"The lad"? WTF?


NicolaeTuns

Should have been "the boy"


Jailson_313

Lad = Rapaz Boy = menino


Zerimar89

Is "o" pronounced like ooh or oh?


istudyrainbows7

In Portugal we say "rapaz" instead of "menino" more, and write "menú"


sharkbbb

But menú is actually wrong:


ChristiaanBijl

What's wrong in saying 'the boy doesn't get the menu' that is also a way of not understanding it, right?


GlennaSol

'Get' in the sense of 'understand' is slang and not standard English.


SenorDustin

Why didn't we use "cardápio" here?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


KemotS

Is there any difference between words "ementa" , "menu" and "cardápio"? In European Portuguese course the menu is translated only as "ementa". This is new word for me as here in Duolingo we had only cardápio and menu.


Paulenrique

"menu" and "cardápio" are synonyms, but for a game menu, you should use only "menu". Ementa" is hardly ever used in Portuguese.


Selinxx2

does the word menu or the cardapio is more common?


Mpage1303

I got this wrong just from not paying attention but the correct answer is also wrong. LoL it should be "The boy doesn't understand the menu correct? Why is the correct answer " the kid?


ThanKwee

"Um menino" can be either "a boy" or "a child". "Los meninos" can be either "the boys" or "the children". Duolingo accepts "kid" for "child".


Beatriz760439

Los is the article in spanish, in portuguese is Os meninos


bomboli

What about 'entenger' ?


MarcosK_PR_BR

to understand = entender

he understands = ele entende

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.