"O menino não entende o menu."

Translation:The boy does not understand the menu.

October 5, 2013

15 Comments


ferretchere

"The lad"? WTF?

January 29, 2015

NicolaeTuns

Should have been "the boy"

June 4, 2016

Jailson_313

Lad = Rapaz Boy = menino

June 20, 2017

biauwaz

I speak french and I find lots of portuguese verbs confusing, since they are false friends with corresponding words in all french, italian or spanish! Such as 'entender' meaning understand, while 'entedre', 'entendere' and something alike in spanish are all 'listen to'. Funny how different path of evolution the portuguese took :P

October 6, 2015

sharkbbb

Entender means "to understand" in both Portuguese and Spanish. One of the meanings of Italian "intendere" is also "to understand". Even the French "entendre" has a dated meaning "to know, to understand".

March 3, 2016

JFSPA

And the link between "hear" and "understand" remains, in slang, in many languages, where some version of "I hear you" or "entendu" means not simply "heard" but "heard and understood."

June 1, 2017

dtnansel

On my last trip to Brazil, the waiter didn't understand the word menu. I was told that the word is cardápio. I have used cardápio since instead of menu and haven't had any problems. Is this a regional thing or should duolingo be teaching us a more useful word?

May 11, 2016

rabelo_ana

At least in southeast of Brazil (MG) we use cardápio. Is more common.

September 14, 2016

Zerimar89

Is "o" pronounced like ooh or oh?

November 12, 2015

ChristiaanBijl

What's wrong in saying 'the boy doesn't get the menu' that is also a way of not understanding it, right?

May 28, 2015

GlennaSol

'Get' in the sense of 'understand' is slang and not standard English.

September 15, 2015

istudyrainbows7

In Portugal we say "rapaz" instead of "menino" more, and write "menú"

March 11, 2016

sharkbbb

But menú is actually wrong:

June 25, 2016

SenorDustin

Why didn't we use "cardápio" here?

October 2, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

October 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.