1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele traz batatas."

"Ele traz batatas."

Translation:He brings potatoes.

October 5, 2013

12 Comments


celpek

Traz= verb trás= place adverb


AnnaLindholm

How com in this sentence "carries" is wrong and "brings" is right, when in an earlier sentence "ele traz o pão" "carries" was OK?


PHScanes

To carry = carregar / levar

To bring = trazer

He brings the bread [to me / to my house]

He carries/takes the bread [for you / to you / to your house]


niagy

Primarily, I think it means "brings," so just to be on the safe side I always go with "brings" instead of "bears" or "carries."


Vegetable_Juice

so according to duo's hints (brings,bears,wears), this could translate to "he wears potatoes"?


niagy

Technically, I suppose so, but not really. This is where you have to take into account the context. It is highly unlikely that someone would wear potatoes, so the most relevant meaning should be applied in such a case.


Vegetable_Juice

You don't wear potatoes?!?! But it's the latest fashion! ;P

P.S. I know, or at least I figured as much. So thank you for confirming that. It seems there are a few words that are similar in use to our "has" "got" etc. Sometimes you just have to have a little fun with context though.


Amanesse77

In Portuguese, "trazer" NEVER means "to wear". Instead, we say "vestir".


Scutigera

Actually, seems trazer does also mean to wear, even if not so common; possibly like a badge of courage or a grin (and very unlikely to be potatoes unless you are Lady Gaga) but indeed it is even for roupas (clothes).

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/trazer.html

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/wear.html

http://www.brazil-help.com/trazer.htm

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/trazer

http://context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/trazer+cal%C3%A7as


shasha436629

is "traz" pronounced as "tries" in English? I mean is there an -I- in the middle?


Paulenrique

Yes, but not in every region in Brazil.


NeuroticPrimate

The hover over to see what verb traz is was blank. I guessed based on my Spanish knowledge, but it was my first time seeing the word, so please fix it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.