"Miaj gepatroj nomis min Sofia."

Translation:My parents named me Sofia.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Kole-Wright

We were Sofia the whole time..

Ho mia dio...

3 years ago

FredCapp

Naming all of us guys Sofia? Diable!!

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

kaj Sofia fariĝos Adamo.

3 years ago

FatherLuna

The real plot twist would be if this one had the narrator.

3 years ago

Maa249530
Plus

Do ne nomas mi stacey, tion ne estas mia nomo ne ne

2 years ago

NotWaje

Why is this not nomiĝis?

2 years ago

fiddlerbird555

Nom'igx'is is "became named."

2 years ago

FredCapp

"MI ESTAS SOFIA!"
Ne! MI estas Sofia!
… repetas tra la miloj da homoj kiu ĉe estas …

Vi ne ĉiuj estu Sofia! ĉu? Oni devas esti Spartacus

1 year ago

shihaodu

So does that mean "nomi" is ditransitive?

2 years ago

StephieRice

Nomi is transitive

1 year ago

GeraldLund

I think they wanted a girl

2 years ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Why not "My parents gave me name Sofia."? (loosing nerves again because of English)

1 year ago

FredCapp

First of all, I commend you for having the nerves to learn a language via another which is not your native language. When I tried that I kept getting all confused about everything.

Second: your English translation of "Miaj gepatroj nomis min Sofia." is actually very good, but you forgot one (or more) of the little words which is needed to sound more "native." …Gave me the name (of) … is a more colloquial translation of nomis min, and would sound smoother to a native speaker's ear.

Next time you get this sentence you should try your translation (including the "the") and report it if you are told that it's wrong.

Keep up the great work.

1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Thank you for your encouraging words!

True, I forget very easily articles, also the definite one but especially the indefinite one. I do that probably because my native language doesn't have any and I therefore regard them somewhat superfluous. My translations to English have many times been flagged as incorrect just because of a missing "a" somewhere. Really nerve–wracking!

Another point of confusion to me is that in the Indo-European languages (or at least in English, Swedish, German and Esperanto) you buy things "in" a store while in my native language you buy things "from" a store. There are a couple of other places with this same difference of what grammatical case/preposition to use.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Then I shall give you some more encouraging words (I hope).

I don't know which is your native language (I'd be interested, but it's not vital) but I do know that everybody makes mistakes, and it is from our mistakes that we learn. If you make no mistakes then you are not trying, if you are not trying, then you are not learning.

Relish your errors as the gift that they are.

1 year ago

StephieRice

In English it is also correct to "buy things from a store". In fact, this is the way I normally communicate here in America. "I bought some foood from the store'

1 year ago

Israelguide

Just a question if I may: Are you Finnish? I once knew someone named Juha, from Finland.

1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Jes, mi estas finno, kiu loĝas en Finnlando kaj parolas la finnan kiel gepatra lingvo. La finna estas ja unu el la finno-ugraj lingvoj (vidu https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finn-ugra_lingvaro), kiuj profunde diferencas de la hindeŭropaj lingvoj (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindeŭropa_lingvaro). Mi ankaŭ parolas la svedan kaj la anglan flue, povas legi la germanan. kaj nun lernas Esperanton.

Juha estas komuna vira nomo en Finnlando.

Saluton al vi!

1 year ago

Israelguide

Dankon! Tio estas tre interese. Mi amas lerni fremdaj lingvoj. Mi parolas la anglan kaj la hebrean kiel gepatroj lingvoj, kaj la araban (de la strato). Nun, mi antauxe lernas la esperanton. Dankon kaj Saluton! Marta

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.