1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is a little bit h…

"The doctor is a little bit handsome."

Translation:Doktor biraz yakışıklı.

June 16, 2015

15 Comments


JamesTWils

I struggle to understand the difference between az and biraz in this context.


dieprinzessin

If you said: Doktor az yakışıklı. It would translate: The doctor is little handsome (almost ugly). So az has a kind of a negative meaning.


JamesTWils

OK, so maybe a subtle difference, like in English between "I have little money" and "I have a little bit of money."


dieprinzessin

Exactly. there was somewhere in this chapter an example given:

  • az şeker var - there is little (not much) sugar.

  • biraz şeker var - there is some sugar


JamesTWils

Thank you. I don't know how I missed that.


matthias.kyska

Why is it not "Doktoru biraz yakisikli"? We are talking about a specific doctor here; is there no need for Accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out the last paragraph on this page. Subjects never get the accusative. :)


matthias.kyska

Thanks for clearing that up!


skorpu

Why not "güzel"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"güzel" (unless you are part of a small group of Turkish speakers that like to challenge gender norms) is normally reserved for women. "yakışıklı" is for men. This is really similar to "beautiful" and "handsome" in English.


badourette

When to say yakışıklı and when to say yakışıklıdır?


Lng52-._

DL also accepted my translation: "The doctor is somewhat handsome".


mal876365

i ger typo message saying it should be 1az instead of az


FannyCrt67

It's because the answer is not az but biraz (1az)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started