1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An adapter for your computer…

"An adapter for your computer is needed."

Translation:Il faut un adaptateur pour ton ordinateur.

December 28, 2012

16 Comments


sel.kandar

Why not "Il faut avoir un adaptateur pour votre ordinateur"? I guess my issue is that I do not understand why avoir is not necessary when using il faut


ariannamiller

There is more than one way to say this. Un adaptateur pour votre ordinateur est necessaire is correct!


Sitesurf

I agree with you, in this case "ton" and "votre" are equally acceptable.


labrini_k

I wrote this: "un adaptateur pour ton ordinateur est nécessaire" and I think it is correct


Sitesurf

Correct yes, but it looks like a translation.


Rahim48

the last comment makes no sense! "it looks like a translation'? what does that mean? I agree that there are numerous ways to translate the sentence. I used "un adaptateur pour ton ordinateur est necessaire", which i think is also correct


Sitesurf

My comment was meant to express that it is not because a translated sentence is grammatically correct that it is the usual way of expressing it.


sashee

Pretty simple I think: it looks like a sentence was translated word for word, and while it can be understood and works grammatically, the sentence structure is very unlikely to be used by a native speaker of the language.


carlotte.x3

Would 'on a besoin d'un adaptateur pour ton ordinateur' be something that a native french speaker could say?


Sitesurf

in a specific context where the owner is not the user, yes.


countvlad

Can one use the "il faut" construction here. How would that work?


Sitesurf

Yes you can:

"il faut un adaptateur pour ton/votre ordinateur"

or "il te/vous faut un adaptateur pour ton/votre ordinateur"


countvlad

merci!! et cette locution est acceptable par Duolingo en ce cas?


Sitesurf

Je ne sais pas, je n'ai pas essayé !


ZelieAppel

j'ai dit: "il y a besoin d'un adaptateur pour ton ordinateur" ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.