1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten het eten."

"Jullie eten het eten."

Translation:You eat the food.

June 16, 2015

27 Comments


Nikki.Bibs

You realize that you're dumb when you type "You food the food."


KelechiOta

Or when you type "You EAT the EAT"


clintack

Sounds like how I feel when I fail to pass one of those "I'm not a robot." tests.


Vivien166808

Funny how the sentence "I see the sea" popped in the moment i heard this one xd


HenriCooks

The sweet suite suits me.


[deactivated user]

    is this a proper sentence? do dutch people say this? just making sure.


jolien_vk

    We do say this. The verb and the noun have the same root.

    eten = to eat het eten = the food

    I realize it sounds... weird once you start to think about it.


SHUIEG

    What is the difference between eten:eat and eten:food


Armanx

    there is none, depends on the context of how you use it, but if you want to be specific about food you can use word "voeding". than this literally means food.


raketenfuchs

    In case you find this one weird, in German you're even able to say "Wir essen das Essen in Essen", meaning "We're eating the food in Essen" (which is a city in Germany).


NilsNiendorf

    There is a tongue twister about that: "Wenn Hessen in Essen Essen essen, essen Hessen Essen in Essen"


IsoLaxion

    I thought Jullie is 'your' ._.


ParisRubin

    No, it's you as in 'you guys'


AernJardos

    In this case jullie is "you all" much like the Southern (US) "all y'all". It's the plural form of you. But you're right, jullie can also mean "your" when something belongs to more than one person (that classroom is yours).


Lord_Pengwyn

    Depends on the sentence. "Jullie zijn gek"= "you're crazy" "Het is jullie eigen schuld"="It's your own fault." To comllicate matters: "Jij bent gek" is also "you're crazy" just like ”het is je/jouw eigen schuld" is also "its your own fault” Because in Dutch, "you" can be "jij/jullie/jou" or "U"


CAT861329

    Why the same word, so many letter to use...


JoseeV64

    One is a noun, the other a verb.


RaajNeupane

    There are two right answers for "jullie eten het eten" 1. You eat the food. 2. They are eating the food. or even 3. You are eating the food. My question is how come a same sentence can denote different tenses i.e. present simple and present continuous?


JoseeV64

    No, your option 2 is not correct. jullie is the plural form of "you", second person plural. The third person plural (they) is ze or zij. jullie is not "they".

    Dutch doesn't have a present continuous like English. If we want to emphasize that something is happening now, we do it in a different way: we eten nu (now), or we zijn aan het eten (verb used as noun). But usually this is not necessary, because it is clear from the context.


Armacino89

    Why do the first "eten" is pronounced as "eet" ? (I.e. the "-en" is silence)


    [deactivated user]

      Why isn't the n pronounced at the end of eten? I'm hearing jullie ete- het ete-.


      derKleineNerd9, they/them


jolien_vk

      It's not really pronounced in everyday speech. I would say the majority of Dutch speakers delete the -n sound at the end of a word when it follows after a schwa. It shouldn't matter all that much though. Pronouncing the -n here is not incorrect, it is just easier to drop it when speaking (it takes less articulatory effort).


AhamedFazi

      When you use verb as noun, then you use "het" before it... In this case, eten is used as noun(food) and also verb(eat)... So 'het eten' basically means food


DutchBroUwU

      Why is eten food? How will you tell if it is food or the other meanings of eten?


Dejonea18

      I love Dutch, such a simple language


AbevanderW1

      Just a by the way... I hear "Jullie eet het eten" in normal speed.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.