1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten het eten."

"Jullie eten het eten."

Translation:You eat the food.

June 16, 2015

18 Comments


Nikki.Bibs

You realize that you're dumb when you type "You food the food."


clintack

Sounds like how I feel when I fail to pass one of those "I'm not a robot." tests.


KelechiOta

Or when you type "You EAT the EAT"


Vivien166808

Funny how the sentence "I see the sea" popped in the moment i heard this one xd


HenriCooks

The sweet suite suits me.


Borjourk

is this a proper sentence? do dutch people say this? just making sure.


jolien_vk

We do say this. The verb and the noun have the same root.

eten = to eat het eten = the food

I realize it sounds... weird once you start to think about it.


SHUIEG

What is the difference between eten:eat and eten:food


Armanx

there is none, depends on the context of how you use it, but if you want to be specific about food you can use word "voeding". than this literally means food.


IsoLaxion

I thought Jullie is 'your' ._.


ParisRubin

No, it's you as in 'you guys'


AernJardos

In this case jullie is "you all" much like the Southern (US) "all y'all". It's the plural form of you. But you're right, jullie can also mean "your" when something belongs to more than one person (that classroom is yours).


Lord_Pengwyn

Depends on the sentence. "Jullie zijn gek"= "you're crazy" "Het is jullie eigen schuld"="It's your own fault." To comllicate matters: "Jij bent gek" is also "you're crazy" just like ”het is je/jouw eigen schuld" is also "its your own fault” Because in Dutch, "you" can be "jij/jullie/jou" or "U"


CAT861329

Why the same word, so many letter to use...


JoseeV64

One is a noun, the other a verb.


RaajNeupane

There are two right answers for "jullie eten het eten" 1. You eat the food. 2. They are eating the food. or even 3. You are eating the food. My question is how come a same sentence can denote different tenses i.e. present simple and present continuous?


JoseeV64

No, your option 2 is not correct. jullie is the plural form of "you", second person plural. The third person plural (they) is ze or zij. jullie is not "they".

Dutch doesn't have a present continuous like English. If we want to emphasize that something is happening now, we do it in a different way: we eten nu (now), or we zijn aan het eten (verb used as noun). But usually this is not necessary, because it is clear from the context.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.