듀오링고는 세계에서 가장 인기 있는 영어 학습 방법입니다. 무엇보다 좋은 것은, 100% 무료입니다!

"These shoes do not fit me."

번역:이 신발은 내게 맞지 않습니다.

3년 전

댓글 16개


roberto727

"This" is always followed by a singular noun, and "these"is referring to the multiple objects of a plural noun. If we say "this shoe," we are always referring to either the left shoe or the right shoe--not both shoes.

This shoe. These shoes. This student. These students. This translation. These translations.

This example is confusing because we think of shoes as a pair (not a 'set"), which is singular. Also, each shoe of the pair is a single object, but when when referring to both shoes, we use a plural grammar construction. I think Jin's translation is right, so I would report it.

As Starlit pointed out, this statement would be appropriate when buying shoes, but it could also apply after buying and wearing them for a while.
I've got blisters on my feet. These shoes do not fit me.

My feet must have grown. These shoes do not fit me.

3년 전

starlit-space

I like your response. Thanks to you now I understand. I have another question.

"I will throw away all these shoes. because it is dirty." . This expression is all right? 다른 표현이 있나요?

And, In Korea, I think Jin's translation is wrong when buying shoes.

의미는 통하겠지만 ^^. "이 신발들" is not "a pair of shoes (신발 한 켤레)". This is many pair of shoes.

2015.06.21

3년 전

SunyoungChung

이 신발은 내게 맞지 않아

3년 전

BlossomFul

이 신발들은 나에게 안 맞다가 틀림

2년 전

KangHyejin1

이 신발들은 저에게 맞지 않습니다. 가 틀렸어요. '저에게' 부분

3년 전

starlit-space

this shoes 와 these shoes는 다른 상황이 아닌가요? 전자는 딱 꼬집어 지금 신어보는 이 신발 한 셋트를 말하는 것 같고, 후자는 신발 여러 셋트를 말하는 것인 것 같은데 아닌가요? 아니면 these shoes 는 이런류의 신발 (한 세트) 를 의미하는 건가요? 그런 의미로 "이 신발(이런 신발)"이라고 해석 되는 건가요?

2015.06.19

3년 전

roberto727

"I will throw away all these shoes. because it is dirty." should be "I will throw all these shoes away because they are dirty.
In English it is necessary for the pronoun to match its antecedent in number, gender, and case. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WqgIGrr2yJM
선행사 (先行辭)

3년 전

roberto727

"The site ahead contains malware." 앞으로 보게 될 사이트는 malware 바이러스를 포함합니다." 보다 아마 "지금 들어쓰려고 할 사이트는 malware 바이러스가 드러있다. 짤 모리지만 "보함"이란 일부로의 뜻이 아닌가?
How would you translate, "That bag of rice contains bugs." ? "보함이란 사용 안하는 거지?

3년 전

starlit-space

The site ahead contains malware. 지금 들어갈 사이트는 바이러스가 들어있다. 라는 해석이 깔끔하네요.

The site contains malware. 라고 표현하면 좋았을텐데.

I am still a little confused, because of a ahead.

"앞으로 들어갈 곳에 있다. 지금은 들어가지는 않았다. 바이러스에 걸리지는 않을 것이다." 라고 생각되기도 해요.

이 음식에는 앞서 우유가 들어있습니다. This food ahead contains milk.

milk가 들어있다고 미리 알려서 주의를 주는 의미겠죠? ahead를 사용하지 말고 milk 가 있다고 말해주면 좋을텐데.^^

That bag of rice contains bugs. 저 쌀자루에는 벌레들이 포함되어 있다. = 저 쌀 주머니에는 벌레들이 들어 있다.

2015.06.22

3년 전

roberto727

I think this warning is very poorly worded. To me, "ahead" is a not the best word to use. I would have said something like. "The site you are about to enter contains malware." or "The site you are trying to access contains malware." 주의, 앞으로 들어갈 곳에서 바이러스에 걸릴 수있습니다. 안정한 곳으로 돌아가기는 날겁니다

"Ahead" sometimes means "before you" or "which is about to happen". The life ahead of you will be difficult if you are not true to yourself.

The semester ahead will be easy, because I am not going to take any math classes.

The nights ahead will be long, because I will be all alone.

The season ahead for the team will be a challenge, because they have lost two of their best players.

No, we wouldn't say "the food ahead." We would say "The food you are about to eat contains milk."
or "The food that is coming contains milk." or "The food they will be bringing contains milk." "The food they will serve will contain milk."

Korean "앞" does not always translate well as "ahead." We usually use "ahead" with time or distance.

For most objects we would use "before" or "in front of", or a phrase to show something about to happen as in your example with the milk-containing food.

He didn't even greet the person standing right in front of him.

He didn't touch he food that was put before him.

All he had to do was go through the door that was right before him.

Thank you for setting me straight on "보함". I thought it implied intentionality.

3년 전

starlit-space

Not 보함. This is 포함.

3년 전

roberto727

Thanks. I told you my 한글 spelling was terrible. But I will keep trying to improve.

3년 전

starlit-space

I remember the word. I wanted to help you. But I was afraid you wouldn't like it. When I am wrong, I'm happy to be corrected. 2015.06.22

3년 전

EqUU2

듀오링고야 내 말은 무슨 맛이니?

2년 전

irchohj

이 신발들은 내한테 맞지않다 도 틀림

1년 전

chunee_

이 신발들이 나에게 맞지 않아 가 왜 틀립니까? 정말.... 이런 억지 같은 정답체크 좀 개선할 수는 없습니까?

1년 전