"Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne."

Translation:The women have belts on their skirts.

December 28, 2012

49 Comments


KlaraB

"sulle gonne " means "on the skirts" the translation is "on their skirts" - where is "their"? it is same as in "tasca" ?

April 14, 2013

jmarzw

yep. in spanish (and its the same in italian i think) you generally use articles, not possesives, when talking about clothing and body parts, as long as its clear who you're talking about

June 7, 2013

dunk999

French too.

September 8, 2015

mianselus

And in Lithuanian. I am quite surprised of the similarity of lithuanian and italian grammar

January 6, 2016

3388winterthur

Same question

December 26, 2014

lukman.A

Sorry for being a little bit out of topic, we know that the word "sulle" is always followed by the plural feminine noun. But once I've ever listened to the Italian aria "Il Baccio" (click: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=24irhyFrQNI) which is the first lyric says, "Sulle...sulle labbra". Shouldn't it become "Sulle...sulle labbre" since we have known that "labbra" is a singular word? Mille grazie!^^

December 21, 2013

TrippyZ

Il labbro, le labbra. It is irregular.

September 28, 2014

ladymontecristo

Thank you for the aria!

April 10, 2015

percyflage

Thank you so much for this idea. I hadn't thought of it. Now I am listening to arias and getting the lyrics up in another window. What fun! I just finished swaying and whistling along with "Lascia ch'io pianga" with Renee Fleming...lovely. If anyone asks, well...I am learning Italian.

December 20, 2015

sebtred

So I guess it could mean several people's lips?

May 22, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Lovely aria, really. Music like that is a vortex that sucks me in. I went to listen to it and 30 minutes later I realize I was actually working on Italian at Duo, so I need to stop listen to all the lovely music YouTube queued up for me after Sumi Jo's singing. Certainly brightened up my day.

May 8, 2018

iattilagy

I would translate this with over.

May 27, 2014

AnnBeverid

I haven't ever heard an English-speaking woman say she had a belt over her skirt. 'On' the skirt works well for describing that the garment has a belt, and ' around' the skirt if you imagine the garment on.

June 26, 2014

vartaks

The Italian word "gonna" for skirt seems to be related to the English word "gown"

July 7, 2015

AlexGovier

Very useful, I struggled to make a connection with these words, but their are so often similarities to help you remember the meanings

September 25, 2016

Dr_Darwin

I understand that the articles are important in Italian, and that in Italian it is understood that the skirts are theirs, but in English isn't it also appropriate to translate this as The women have belts on skirts.

August 22, 2013

SoggyScroll

It doesn't sound right to me. I wouldn't say that.

December 16, 2014

CarlReid

You need to include "their skirts" for this to sound natural English

January 3, 2015

Bliss_Poppet

or 'the skirts'

February 10, 2019

jordy

Although its tempting to think a strictly literal translation should always be one of the accepted answers, it often doesn't make sense. For an extreme example, if someone wrote, "We just returned from visiting Our Lady", basically everyone would recognize that as a bad translation, even though "Notre Dame" literally translates to "Our Lady".

In other words, you should translate the intended (or understood) meaning in a way that's idiomatic to target language. (Converting meaning trumps using a literal word-for-word translation basically every time; after all, you're translating a sentence, not just a list of words.)

In this sentence, the Italian version means there is possession, even though it doesn't say "their". So the best translation conveys that meaning.

Anyway, I hope that was helpful.

July 15, 2017

ibarix

Yep. I wrote skirts without the article and it was wrong.

September 2, 2013

ktg57

if Duolingo has the translation as The women have belts on their skirts - why wouldn't that be Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne.

April 1, 2014

noctuatacita

"Their skirts" sounds more natural in English but is not a literal translation. "The skirts" is a literal translation but sounds weird in English.

February 1, 2015

DavidRussnak

I took 'cinture sulle gonne' to mean that the belts were part of the skirts, since in English, the phrase 'belts on their skirts' would mean that the belts are attached. So I shortened it to 'belted skirts' which would also be correct in English, but it was marked wrong. Is there a difference that I'm missing, or is it just not programmed to accept that?

December 16, 2014

DavidRussnak

Meaning I wrote the sentence as 'The women have belted skirts' in case that wasn't clear...

December 16, 2014

Porretta_Amore

I wrote: "The women have their belts on the skirts." How is this actually wrong?

July 13, 2015

CatherineK153278

It is now accepted.

July 28, 2018

SpaceWolf11

I translated this to, "The women have belts on skirts", and it looked awkward. That was until I realized that 'sulle' contains 'le'.

June 11, 2015

Porretta_Amore

Now when I answered, Duolingo says correct answer is: "The women have belts on their skirts" How is this much different than what I put 1st?!

July 13, 2015

jordy

The "their" is important, because that's what the Italian sentence means. It may feel weird, but you should translate what it means, not what it says. :) See my response above for a much more thorough answer.

July 15, 2017

KrasimirDimitrov

I will never understand the Milanese fashion.

January 16, 2016

Marguerite163725

What is the difference between "sullo" and "sulle"? I see that the word sulle is followed by a feminine noun, however I am not sure when to use sullo?

Thank you!

January 22, 2016

Lamb318337

I was so certain it was pubes on their ❤❤❤'s

May 8, 2016

denisemelv1

I would like to know why in this instance you don't use the definite article le before the belts? Yet is used in the sugar instance.

June 30, 2017

jordy

"Le" is a part of the "sulle" contraction.

September 16, 2018

PansyStone

Skirts WITH belts

September 16, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Then why wasn't "on" listed in the drop down hint?

January 5, 2019

darkfaerie145

What's the difference between using "suelle" and "in"?

November 6, 2013

GiGiGingersnap

maybe a stupid question, but why not 'le cinture'. I get you are not referring to specific ones, but is there a rule for use of the article? You cannot rely on English to give you a rule for the article because the use is much different. Thanks.

January 16, 2015

DiegoParod

Around the skirt not "upon" Lol do you even engrish???? Duolingo

April 23, 2015

mconte01

"Gonna" translates to "skirt", not "dress"

December 28, 2012

casaubon

Wouldn't "around" be more appropriate than "on"?

January 11, 2013

AliMargot

I thought the same as ktg57, Why is it 'their' and not 'the skirts'?

July 2, 2014

aostl

gtp

April 30, 2015

piano.z

What about "The women have belts OVER their skirts?"

July 25, 2015

GrayBasenji

Is this some new fashion trend I haven't been informed of?

February 9, 2017

chindy7

"The skirts" is a little less specific than "their skirts." Would the proper way to specify the skirts are theirs be "Le donne hanno cincture sulle loro gonne"?

June 15, 2017

RosaliaCac2

Their skirts doesnt make sence

January 9, 2018

fastnracey

Does anybody know how to say a joke in Italian?:)

May 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.