1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Rosa og rødt er farger."

"Rosa og rødt er farger."

Translation:Pink and red are colors.

June 16, 2015

17 Comments


nvila84

why is rødt instead of rød?


alek_d
Mod

The noun "red" is "rødt" in Norwegian. The adjective "red" is "rød", "rødt" or "røde" depending on gender and number.


Deliciae
Mod

Whenever a colour functions as a noun, like they do in this sentence, the word should match the neuter form that it would have as an adjective, hence the added -t in 'rødt'. 'Rosa' has the same ending for all genders as an adjective, and so it stays the same as a noun.

'Farge' is actually a masculine word, so if you were to use 'rødt' as an adjective to match it, then it would turn into 'rød' again:

"En rød farge"
"A red colour"

You can read about this in the 'tips and notes' section of the Color skill. :)


Keernokner

Is it possible to read the tips and notes section via the Android app?


Deliciae
Mod

Sadly not (yet), though it's a functionality we've requested.

You should, however, be able to access it through the browser version of Duolingo on any smartphone.


Christian.920

Really? I've had trouble trying to figure that out.


Sc4rlite

You must set your browser to request the desktop version. In Chrome there is a checkbox in the tab menu at the top.


Victor_Str

So "rosa" is for all genders. What is its plural form? Should it be "rose"?


Deliciae
Mod

It's "rosa" in the plural as well. If it were a regular adjective, you might have expected "rosae".

Both "blå" and "grå" have optional plural forms, with or without an added "e".


mprdo

Deli, aka Cat Lady, aka Linn: Except the 'tips and notes' section does not show on the Android tablet or cell phone formats. 22Oct17


Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, you now how to request the desktop version, as explained by Sc4rlite above. We're hoping to see Tips & Notes in the app version eventually, but things are moving slowly and it's out of our hands.


Dean908580

I like the way you spell colour, the correct way in my opinion.


NorskSpiller

Rosa because you dont add a t in its neuter form and rødt because its a noun which is the same as the neuter so you do add a t right?


Deliciae
Mod

That is correct. They're both nouns, but take their cue from the neuter form of their corresponding adjectives, one of which happens to be irregular ("rosa").


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I have a question about another exercise in this unit (but that exercise does not allow a discussion). The other exercise says "Write the Norwegian word for 'green'". I responded "grønt", which was marked incorrect. The correct answer was shown as "grønn". But... it didn't ask for "green" as an adjective. I happened to reply with "green" as a noun. Shouldn't that also be correct? I put my comment here because this exercise also uses colors as nouns.


AnnaSofieS3

Ugh…. It is supposed to be colours* . Come on. When did people all of a sudden start using American English as standard instead of British? It bugs me so much.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.