"Er braucht die Partnerschaft."

Translation:He needs the partnership.

October 5, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicole54843

Could someone explain "Partnerschaft" in a bit more detail? I think in English, "partnership" tends to mostly be associated with business.


sakasiru

In German, Partnerschaft can mean both a business relationship between two people (or two institutions) or a private relationship between two people. Often, unmarried couples would talk about their "Partner" to avoid using "husband" or "wife".


bi11ie

But is the word "Partnerschaft" commonly used in Germany?


sakasiru

Yes, it's a common word.


ClassiDuo

I think one way of framing the question is this way: Is it appropriate to refer to the relationship which spousal partners have as being "eine Partnerschaft"?

In English, I don't think it's so appropriate to refer to this relationship as "a partnership," since that term has more business-related connotations (I agree with nicole54843 on this point); however, is it the case that "Partnerschaft" in German can-but-doesn't-necessarily mean that, and thus it covers more semantic territory than "partnership" does in English?

Still, even if the German term is broader than the English, since we're translating from German into English here, it doesn't follow that "partnership" is necessarily a good translation for "Partnerschaft"--especially since this is in the "Family" unit, not the "Business" unit.

(BTW, I tried "companionship" as a translation; dL rejected that and suggested "relationship" instead. If that's because "companionship" is focused on the aspects of a relationship which meet my needs (i.e. my need to not be alone), whereas "partnership" / "relationship" imply something more reciprocal in nature, that's fine. Though now I'm curious about what the best translation for "companionship" would be!)


sakasiru

I'd translate "companionship" either as "Gesellschaft" or "Kameradschaft", depending on context.
"Partnershaft" is indeed used for both romantic realtionships and business partnerships.


Jacob665939

Partnership is both romantic, usually for homosexual relationships before "Gay Rights" where-as you could get "married" but its not really "marraige" you were just sharing your values and assets with another person. Thats what that is.


Jacob665939

And i was talking about english although in Germany i hear it is the same way.


JohninMS

Danke, i was going to ask this


MisterBeli

Leave it to Germans to equate romance with work.


biggles9

It's exactly the same in English. You'll enjoy learning German more if you park your prejudice at the door ;)


keltic07

I mean, also leave it to the English to equate romance with work.


Mariam.m.s.e

well if you think of it this way: a romantic relationship needs a lot of work, you would see the logic ;)


Private_606

so in German could Partnerschaft be used as partners as in a team like in a school situation?


sakasiru

For people, you use the term more carefully, mostly in business situations that are supposed to last longer than one project. For institutions, a short "Partnerschaft" is fine. Schools can have a Partnerschaft with a different school in another country for example, for a student exchange programm. But while you can say "Partner" for two students who work together on an essay, to call their relationship Partnerschaft sounds a little exaggerated.


Private_606

ok, what word would i use? thanks for your help (:


sakasiru

For their relationship? Just "Team" is fine, or if it's important to stress that they are two, you could say "Paar".


sharonUK100

Agree. I would never refer to a personal/romantic relationship as a 'partnership'. Would sound v weird.


BorisStrandjev

I was considering whether it is "Er" or "Ihr" for a long long time. Eventually I chose the wrong one. Is there any way to tell in such cases?


sakasiru

You have to train your ear. Many people here have difficulties telling these two apart, but they really sound different to an native. "er" sounds more like English "air". and "ihr" sounds more like English "ear".


LorenzSieb

I am a native German speaker and I can not spot the difference. I think that this sounded very confusing. They should consider a more clear sound for this word.


enrwdf

but grammatically would "Ihr braucht" and "Er braucht" be correct? I haven't really gotten the hang of verb conjugations yet but no one has mentioned this so I'm assuming it is grammatically correct to say both of those?


azuredarkness

Yes, both of these would be correct.


dwduo

Apparently not on DL. Er braucht. Ihr braucht. I wouldn't be surprised if it was the same sound file. I've heard people talk of "air" and "ear" but I hear no difference.


peekay98

And in this example to my ear it sounds like ear (ihr) but it fact it was er (air) so I'm not sure this rule is one I can follow with confidence


amessen2

I think it may just be the wrong sound clip. I usually am good at hearing the differences since I had many voice and dialect classes with my degree. This example on my phone came out as "ihr".


Brakloginu

I agree. I was also confused that i got it wrong.


daddashuster

Surely you should accept 'relationship' as a translation? No one in British English uses 'partnership' to refer to a conjugal relationship, whether gay or straight


BridieOh

I agree with "relationship". I can only interpret "He needs the partnership" as referring to a business relationship and a specific one, as it uses the definite article - in other words, "He needs the specific business partnership that all parties of the conversation already know about". Can any Anglos out there use this sentence to refer to a family relationship?


salamista

I absolutely agree. This is very misleading, the correct translation should be relationship or cohabitation.


luinnil

My problem was the tanslation of "die" for "that" partnership rather than "the" partnership".


krikjes

In American English, you would generally use the word "relationship" to refer to a private relationship between two persons. Although many in such a relationship would refer to each other as "partners," this doesn't carry over into using "partnership." For example, they would say "we are in a relationship" instead of "we are in a partnership."

Even though when translating from English to German you'd have to use "Partnerschaft," going the other way both should be acceptable (unless the type of relationship / partnership is clear from the context).


RJLewis6

I dont really understand, as i am not american, but english (at least, thats what duo says)


RJLewis6

Uh... How duo says


kloseljx

Relation is not correct?


Henrik912155

In Norwegian we have this thing where if the last word of the compound word is masc./fem./neut. the entire word is also that. E.g.: Stativ(et) - the stand. Sykkel(en) - the bike. Sykkelstativ(et) - the bike stand. Does this also apply to german? Like: der mann, der (feminine word)mann instead of die (feminine word)mann.


ZuzanaNeub

Why not "relationship"?


Salstjarna

"Partnerschaft" can mean a relationship between two people or a simple "business" partnership per se (same way you would use it in English more or less). I would best compare the difference to calling someone "beautiful" and calling someone "attractive"; one is more personally oriented, ("relationship" or "Beziehung"), where the other is more formal ("Partnerschaft").


ZuzanaNeub

Thank you, now that I've read the discussion and your answer it's clearer to me.


peekay98

When is brauchen used to mean 'use' as opposed to 'need'? When first introduced to this verb, Duolingo said it meant 'need' or 'use'.


NoMoreRomance

That's interesting because in English needing someone and using someone are 2 completely different things.


Bob_Kline

Would "uses" have been accepted by DL here?


wasabiking

i cant hear the difference between er and ihr can anyone help?


dpatkat

In usa english, if a personal relationship, use 'they are a couple or in a relationship". They are partners but not "in a partnership".


veganpanda

This is a bad British English translation, it's not natural at all, kinda weird!


maor074

The "schaft" is "ship" in other words like that too?


sakasiru

Yes, if it translates directly. Freundschaft = friendship, Gemeinschaft = fellowship. But other words are different like relationship = Beziehung or Eigenschaft = property


Option_Person

That last one could be based on 'ownership', just with a slightly different reference.


AdrienneOrlando

If i wanted to say "he needs a relationship" (like perhaps he's very lonely), I could say "Er braucht eine Partnerschaft," and i guess you'd have to use the larger context of the conversation to determine if the "Partnerschaft" is of a business or romantic nature.


sLaurenBry

Wouldn't it be "He needs a partnership"? Or "He needs a partner"?


RJLewis6

Needs? Is the other person in a large home and his house is falling to bits and tiny?


RJLewis6

There is no unferstandment in this sentence.


Alex510794

I need a partnership because Im the 86th!!!!


Otaku2Learn

Is this more like business related? Like an affiliation with another company?


NoMoreRomance

This sounds more like business. In English we would use A partnership to mean something romantic. "The" makes it sound like a business relationship. Maybe this is also true in German.


zsventilla

Why "die Partnerschaft" and not "der Partnerschaft" ? In this case why does not work this rule: der Schaft --> der Partnerschaft ?


2GreyCats

No, it’s die Partnerschaft, Freundschaft, usw.. All words ending in -schaft are feminine.

The noun der Schaft means a pole, shaft, tool handle. It’s a different word entirely.


zsventilla

Du hast Wissenschaft! :)


2GreyCats

Nein, nein... nur ein gutes Wörterbuch! ;-) https://dict.leo.org/german-english/

Danke sehr!


zsventilla

Mein Lieblingswörterbuch: https://www.dict.cc/?s=Audioaufnahmen

(mehr Audioaufnahmen)


PopSixSquish

I get that partnership can refer to both business and non-business relationships, just as in English. Can it also be a position? As in a law firm offering a lawyer a 'partnership'?


RileyCranno11

I wrote "He needs the relationship" but that was wrong. Why was that?


-Copernicus-

"Relationship" sounds like a broader term to me than "Partnerschaft" (i.e. a "Partnerschaft" is a type of relationship). Best to stick with the direct translation "partnership."


RileyCranno11

Thank you. Have a lingot.


SarcasticPotato

I was under the impression that the suffix -schaft was diminutive, is it not? ie. why die partnerschaft and not das partnerschaft


-Copernicus-

"-schaft" isn't diminutive; it's equivalent to English "-ship" ("partnership," "friendship"). Words ending in the "-schaft" suffix are feminine.


2GreyCats

Not sure what you meant. “Diminutive” means ‘small, tiny’. It’s not related to noun genders. I’m wondering if autocorrect changed your sentence.


AndreaSteh3

Warum wird relationship nicht anerkannt. In vorherigen Übungen wird Partnerschaft auch mit relationsship übersetzt.


JarekS14

when to use die Partnerschaft and when die Beziehung? Can we use both of them interchangeably while talking about relationship?


-Copernicus-

"Partnerschaft" is equivalent to "partnership" in English, and it's more specific than "Beziehung/relationship." "Partnerschaft" is two (or perhaps more) people working or acting together on something, whereas "Beziehung" is much more broad and could be pretty much any regular interaction between people.


sean.cunnion

Am I correct in thinking Germans use this word where English speakers (or Americans at least) would say "relationship"?


Pierox15

How can I translate "He needs the partnership" to spanish? Can someone help me please?


JohnMainz1

I like the speaker's accent.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.