1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fil havuza düştü."

"Fil havuza düştü."

Translation:The elephant fell into the pool.

June 16, 2015

14 Comments


joklomo

Why not: Fil havuzDE dustu? IN the pool?


lucaturilli

Here is a motion is expressed rather than a state. In that kind of cases dative is used. But of course there can be exceptions. And even if it was locative, the word would be 'havuzda' due to vowel harmony.


joklomo

Ah, thank you very much!


Ryan47435765

As a comparative linguistic side note, the way it works in Turkish doesn't necessarily demonstrate a universal feature of case system grammar. In Latin, German, and Russian (notably all Indo-European languages, unlike Turkish), motion into something is accusative. (Of course!) On the other hand, in Hungarian, with its 18 cases, most of which are lative/locative cases, motion into something is in the illative case (il = in, lative = movement).


exo448555

What is wrong with "The elephant fell into the swimming pool."?


lucaturilli

There is a nuance such as 'içine düştü' but it can be accepted.


BlackDoritoFox

I always get these answers wrong because I get the ons and ins mixed up :/


Ryan47435765

If it was an above-ground pool it'd be possible...


Behemot97

Although it does sound a little odd why can't we use Present perfect here?


SabineBergmann1

I think you could use perfect as well. It would be "the elephant has fallen into the pool".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started