Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hayat çok kısa."

Translation:Life is very short.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rashad-Hebah

Hayat cok kısa, ama yüklü.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

What did you mean by "yüklü"? The dictionary defines it as "loaded" or "charged," which doesn't help much unless you remember French "chargé," which also means "(very) busy." So were you saying in effect, "Life is very short, but busy"? Thanks in advance for confirming, or rejecting. If I'm right, I'll add another card to my cram file.

4 days ago

sinan3ay
sinan3ay

why don't we say "the life is very short"

7 months ago

SuhailBanister

The sentence above reminds me of the Latin proverb, "Ars longa, vita brevis," that is itself a tranlation from the Greek original penned by our founder, Hippocrates. We attendings like to quote it for medical students feeling overwhelmed by all the stuff they're supposed to learn so quickly. "Ars" here, of course, doesn't mean the fine arts as they are known today, but "tradecraft."

Inspired, I admit, by Rashad, I've attempted to render the Maestro's aphorism into Turkish and came up with,

"Hayat çok kısa ama sanat uzundur."

This result looks pleasing, uses familiar words, and is goofy enough to fit in nicely with other exercises in the Turkish course. Not sure, however, whether "sanat" refers only to the fine arts, but touches upon the original Latin meaning as well. Feedback?

4 days ago