1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayat çok kısa."

"Hayat çok kısa."

Translation:Life is very short.

June 16, 2015

8 Comments


sinan3ay

why don't we say "the life is very short"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayat çok kısa." Translation: Life is very short.

Ömür geçer, gönül geçmez.

Ömür - Life span.

Gönül geçmez. - Heart felt desire (does not pass).


Rashad-H

Hayat cok kısa, ama yüklü.


SuhailBanister

What did you mean by "yüklü"? The dictionary defines it as "loaded" or "charged," which doesn't help much unless you remember French "chargé," which also means "(very) busy." So were you saying in effect, "Life is very short, but busy"? Thanks in advance for confirming, or rejecting. If I'm right, I'll add another card to my cram file.


MrHilmiNevzat

Rashad-H

Hello.

Güllerim soldu kaldırımlarda. Gonca yüklü dallarıma ayaz vurdu. Demlerim oldu son akşamlarda. Bir nefeslik duraklarda çiçek açtım.

Hayat cok kısa, ama yüklü.

I understand what you are saying like this:

Life is very short but full/loaded like a flower bud waiting to burst into a beautiful bloom. "Gonca yüklü."

Gonca (noun) "bud."

Thank you.


SuhailBanister

The sentence above reminds me of the Latin proverb, "Ars longa, vita brevis," that is itself a tranlation from the Greek original penned by our founder, Hippocrates. We attendings like to quote it for medical students feeling overwhelmed by all the stuff they're supposed to learn so quickly. "Ars" here, of course, doesn't mean the fine arts as they are known today, but "tradecraft."

Inspired, I admit, by Rashad, I've attempted to render the Maestro's aphorism into Turkish and came up with,

"Hayat çok kısa ama sanat uzundur."

This result looks pleasing, uses familiar words, and is goofy enough to fit in nicely with other exercises in the Turkish course. Not sure, however, whether "sanat" refers only to the fine arts, but touches upon the original Latin meaning as well. Feedback?


BaraaKhalaf

Thinking about it... It's actually so counterintuitive when people provide –what can only be seen as– an "anecdotal" statement, particularly, a quantative one such as this, when it's impossible to have one that's in any way meaningful...

Compared to what? What do you experience other than life.. outside of life.. to judge that life.. is short?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.