"Bortenfor butikken"

Translation:Beyond the store

June 16, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference in use between nedenfor and bortenfor? They both seem to mean past something. Is nedenfor used if something is down a hill and past?


TCAC2

    The distinction is a bit fuzzy. You can use "nedenfor" when something is physically lower than what you are comparing it to, when something is farther to the south, or when something is closer to the docks, etc.


    [deactivated user]

      Okay thanks. So it does imply something being lower than something else. I see the difference now. Thanks again.


MikeCrucht

      What is the difference between utenfor and bortenfor?


Deliciae

      utenfor = outside
      bortenfor = beyond


Andygl8

      Can you please tell me the difference between nedenfor and bortenfor? Is nedenfor below and bortenfor past/beyond?


Deliciae

      To elaborate on what 25or624 said, "nedenfor" can sometimes be used to describe something that is directly below you (on the floor below the one you're currently at, for instance).

      However, it's also used to express that something is down past something else. If I say that my house is "nedenfor butikken", that means that it's past the store, but there's a drop in elevation from the store to my house. It's a more specific variant of "bortenfor", and its counterpart is "ovenfor" (not "overfor").


25or624

      Yep, nedenfor is under something, and bortenfor is past or beyond something.


Tamsala

      Why is there an r in bortenfor? Is it in any way pronounced and if not how do i remember it's there?


ycUvuSap

      Not all letters in all languages are pronounced audibly. See for example English, which is notorious for this. I do hear a whiff of "r", hear, though it is very weak.

      I am not sure, but without the "r", it might be that the "o" (pronounced more as "u" to my ear") would be pronounced as a long vowel.


Topazpearl

      I agree, the audio sounds like it says "butenfor" to me. I don't know if the audio clip is just bad, or if it's actually pronounced that way...


Marco976869

      This link has been in these discussions for a long time. Extremely useful: https://www.skapago.eu/nils/pronunciation-retroflex/


      [deactivated user]

        But "der borte"... it doesn't mean past the landmark, it just means toward the landmark, correct?


Deliciae

        "Der borte" refers to wherever you're pointing to or just mentioned. That can of course be past something else. It does not imply movement.


NSchuder

        What is the differenz between "bak" and "bortenfor"?

        I know that in english "bak" means "behind" and "bortenfor" means "past".

        But i'm from germany and both of them means "hinter" to me in german.

        So when do i have to use "bak" and when "bortenfor"?


beerzoe

        Bak/behind = at the back of something, e.g. Hagen ligger bak huset/the garden is behind the house. This is always true, as the position of the garden is relative to the house, and it doesn't matter where the speaker is standing.

        Bortenfor/past/beyond = the other side of something, e.g. Huset ligger bortenfor skogen/the house is beyond the forest. This is not always true, as the position of the house is relative to the position of the speaker and the forest. If the speaker is in a different location, then it could be that "skogen liggen bortenfor huset/the forest is beyond the house".


SkaAllison

        What is the difference between 'under' and 'nedenfor'?


beerzoe

        Hun bor under butikken = she lives under the shop, i.e her apartment is in the same building.

        Hun bor nedenfor butikken = she lives below/down past the shop, i.e. her apartment is in a different building from the shop, and that building is at a lower elevation/downhill from said shop.


NSchuder

        I checked some well known german to norwegian dictionaries like "Ponds" and "Langenscheidt" but both don't even know the word "bortenfor". Is "bortenfor" such a strange word in norwegian?


Deliciae

        No, it's a common word, and not one you would want to be without.

        You could double-check your dictionaries for the spelling variant "bortafor", but in writing it's the less common of the two.


ThisNameIsTaken_

        I dunno but I hear but'nfor


JosephWill590131

        Shouldn't 'past the store' be accepted as a correct translation? I typed that and it was marked incorrect. I thought bortenfor meant both past and beyond.


SequoiaHel

        Is there a difference between forbi and bortenfor?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.