"Treet står bortenfor huset."

Translation:The tree is past the house.

June 16, 2015

30 Comments


Ulven87

One thing I wondered about is what really differentiates "bortenfor" and "forbi". Is bortenfor more to do when describing something which is static, but forbi is more often used when combined with a verb of movement, like going past something?

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Correct. You could say that you're going "forbi" one house to get a better look at the house which is "bortenfor" it.

"Forbi" can also be used with other "action" verbs, you can for instance look "forbi" something, but "bortenfor" is mainly used with "is/lies/is located". You could say that one car is driving "bortenfor" the other, but that would mean that it's driving on the far side of the other car, not that it's passing it, so it's still about the location (relative to the other car) rather than the movement.

January 21, 2016

Ulven87

Thanks a lot! Mainly be using ordnett.no and it doesn't make the physical distinction too clear. I just seem to remember seeing "forbi" used a fair bit when reading about movement. One moment that sticks out is Harry Potter looking out the window of the Hogwarts Express and he talked about objects using "forbi". Of course, I am reading the Norwegian translated versions. Work well side-by-side with the English originals, and another book to keep them from springing up and maintaining a line of sights. Will take a while to get all the wordplay, very well translated. Might see if my Einar Haugen dictionary is still around. Maybe it offers more clarity on matters, but glad we have a community of educated, kind people like yourself. Cheers!

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! I'm glad to hear you're enjoying the Norwegian translation of Harry Potter, I've heard good things about it as well.

I added a small edit to my post above, as yours spurred me to nuance it a little. It's a little less clear cut now, but as you can see it's still about movement/action vs. location - just that the location may involve movement.

January 21, 2016

Ulven87

Thank you for clearing that up. Will add that to the Anki deck, but it is good that I was getting a sense of that distinction naturally. I try to do at least half my time spent with Norwegian reading and looking up the vocabulary. I find it helps cement the grammar and true connotations of words through the many contexts you see them in, much like a native does when they first learn.

I find the program "Learning With Texts" an excellent resource for reading text you can import and then looking up unknown words and have them automatically looked up in a dictionary with a full display of the range of translations. I am glad I found a username and password for ordnett.no as no other online dictionary cuts it.

If you are interested in checking out Learning with Texts, which is like a free, more flexible version of LingQ where you can set your own dictionary and don't have to quite frequently frown at a wall of lazy translations, it could prove useful to you. Can be configured for most any language. Takes a bit to install and get going but well worth. Det kan jeg si uten tvil!

http://lwt.sourceforge.net/

If you have for whatever reason not tried LingQ in the past and would like a slightly bigger explanation I will provide one, though you should find a video on that site which should do the job.

If you do want to try it and find it confusing at first, just stick with the instructions carefully. They will see you through and it all gets natural quickly. Wish more people were aware of this software and how it can immensely through the stage of relying on native content almost completely.

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That sounds like a good routine! Reading is my preferred mode of learning as well, and I quite enjoy the "Immersion" here though it's sadly not available for Norwegian.

Thank you for the tip as well, it looks promising. Unfortunately I haven't got much time left over for doing any language learning of my own at the moment, but I'll bookmark it for later.

January 21, 2016

Anni.Panni

Hi Steven, I tried to install LWT but got stuck at step 5. I do not have data subfolder. Do you happen to know the solution? Thx a lot

March 19, 2018

hopp

Why 'the tree is standing behind the house' is incorrect? Duo is saying that behind is wrong.

November 12, 2015

ASkilletFan

because past doesn't necessarily mean behind. if an object is past a person and the person is walking towards it, then it would actually be in front of them.

November 13, 2015

Tattamin

But at the very moment that the statement is being made, behind and beyond do refer to the same location.
And if you walk past both of them, the tree then is neither before nor beyond the house but in front of it.

November 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Bortenfor" only means farther away than something (in the same general direction), not completely on the other side of it and out of sight.

January 21, 2016

KrystleLeis

because if the tree is down the road from the house, its still past the house but not behind it

December 1, 2015

Keith_Price

Does it still make sense without the står? Treet bortenfor huset?'

June 16, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It makes sense, but it is not a full sentence. It would be the same as "The tree beyond the house" in English.

June 16, 2015

Keith_Price

Thanks Alek.

June 16, 2015

SonjaJavielsker

'The tree is PAST the house' is not a grammatically correct English translation but we don't say the tree stands past the house.

November 1, 2015

spooncastro

That is a grammatically correct sentence in English. It is identical to saying "The tree is BEYOND the house". The sentence gives you subject, object, verb, and location. The verb is "being" and the vague location is "past".

May 28, 2016

Kilimanscharo

what is the different between "beyond the house" and " behind the house" ?

April 4, 2018

DemiBarone

Why would it not be "Treet er bortenfor huset"?

September 13, 2017

Ulven87

You will often hear sentences in English which are technically grammatically correct, but sound unnatural due to the word choice when said by some foreigners. Just that situation here, it is just the way they phrase it and have a specific verb choice which seems odd to us, but is natural in Norwegian.

September 13, 2017

DemiBarone

Oh ok, so the sentence "treet er bortenfor huset" isn't an incorrect sentence, its just a weird way of saying it?

September 13, 2017

DemiBarone

Or at least, norwegians would consider it a weird way of saying it?

September 13, 2017

Ulven87

Exactly. Though I can't speak on the subject like a native, I am half-Norwegian and have been exposed to Norwegian since I was a baby; though you could easily say "er" in the situation and be fully understood without question, people would very likely find it a slightly odd way of phrasing it.

When it comes to speaking about the location of things in Norwegian they tend to stick to using specific verbs for specific nouns, certain kinds of objects etc., and you just need to pick it up from exposure if you want to sound more natural.

September 14, 2017

DemiBarone

Tusen takk! This was very helpful

September 14, 2017

vtopphol

It's not very weird. It's just an alternative way of saying it. It's less common, though, but perfectly usable.

April 9, 2019

Aleyzee

Past the house? It is unfamiliar. Also a guy said beyond the house. It is wrong. Beyond is behind of something not visible. Like beyond the culture. If we say beyond the visible like beyond the sword we wanna talk about something you won't notice and that thing is not visible.

July 21, 2018

Joris203989

is "bortenfor" the same as "nedenfor" ?

January 18, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

"Nedenfor" implies a drop in elevation relative to the reference point, while "bortenfor" doesn't specify that.

January 18, 2019

Joris203989

Ok, takk!

January 18, 2019

Peter450314

I am not sure if it my hearing, but it sounds like it is saying "tusa". Or is that just me?

June 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.