1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En jente spiser et smørbrød."

"En jente spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:A girl is eating a sandwich.

June 16, 2015

41 Comments


charlesisbozo

Does Norwegian differentiate between "eats" and "is eating"?


vildand91

No, "spiser" is used for both. To specify that something is going on right now, you could say "Jeg holder på å spise nå" or simply "Jeg spiser nå."


menesiena

it's like the spiker says ''jenta'' here. Can someone please tell me how to say ''jente'' and ''jenta'' ?


alek_d
Mod

menesiena

Thank you so much! It really helped.


sadbates

So that's what you've been doing, Arya...


Bolteh

Shouldn't this be "Ei jente spiser et smørbrød"?


alek_d
Mod

You can choose whether you want to use the article "en" or "ei" with feminine nouns.


Bolteh

Ah, didn't know that you can pretty much forget about ei and just replace it with en. Makes everything somewhat easier! Thanks


alek_d
Mod

I do. I never use "ei".


lstor

It's fairly common in Oslo, at least, to use 'en' as the article for feminine nouns. For no particular reason, I suppose, it's just part of the dialect. And as alek_d states, you can choose.


baka

what is the difference between jente and jenta?


LINHARS

en jente = a girl, jenta = the girl


VanNikkel

I wrote: A girl is eating a open sandwich. And it correceted me to: A girl is eating 1 open sandwich. Does this mean I should've typed 'an' instead of 'a'?!?


CheeseyChan

yes, going by english grammar, you never use 'a' as in 'a apple' it would always be 'an' in front of vowels like 'an apple' and 'a girl is eating AN open sandwich' instead of 'A open sandwich'. hope this helped.


LINHARS

An open sandwich is correct. 1 open sandwich would be: 'ett smørbrød' instead of two.'En jente spiser ett smørbrød. ikke to.'


Lordhokage

Why do I think smørbrød means smear(ed) bread, like in bread smeared with butter?


LINHARS

Smør is butter, and bread is brød,so you might say that smørbrød is bread with butter - and other things like ham or cheese.


Huguenot7

New to Norsk, but am noticing so far that it seems to have some German cognates in the vocabulary. Jenta vs. Flicka, spiser vs. äter etc. My questions are: does this hold true throughout, and if so why is Norsk more like German than Svenska is? Norway seems farher away on the map...


GabrielKer1

Why do they change between "Jenta" and "Jente"?


LINHARS

En jente = a girl,
jenta = the girl


GabrielKer1

Thanks for the help!


RyanRobert819728

I wrote A GIRL which is en jente but it was stated there that I was incorrect and it should be ONE girl not A girl


[deactivated user]

    En means both "one" (1) and "a/an" for nouns of masculine/feminine gender [you can hear the difference in pronunciation because en (1) is stressed] but in this case, it should have been translated as "A girl".


lstor

    To add: The "most" correct way to write the numeral one is én.

    However, in Norwegian all diacritics are optional, so you will often see it as en as well.


Julia802621

    If it comes to articles: "en/ei" is used for the femenine ones and "et" for the masculine ones, right? Are there any others?


lstor

    There are three:

    • Masculine: en (e.g. en gutt)
    • Feminine: ei or en (e.g. ei jente or en jente)
    • Neutral: et (e.g. et hus)

Nate236880

    Why would I ever have to say this in Norway?


Deliciae

    If you want a phrasebook, this isn't it. A language course aims to teach you how to produce your own sentences.


JuliaCoggi

    I am a not good with indefinite vs. definite pronouns.


    [deactivated user]

      Definite pronouns are personal pronouns and indefinite pronouns are: somebody, anybody, nothing, several, any, each etc.

      I think it was articles that you were actually referring to. Also, in Norwegian the definite article is added as a suffix to the noun itself.

      Their usage is similar to "the" and "a/an" in English, meaning that they determine something already familiar/specific (definite) or something vague/general (indefinite).


KG2hWGZq

      In some cases though it writes "en jente" it sounds "en jenta". Is it something right and natural that happens actually in everyday speaking or is it an error?


      [deactivated user]

        The correct pronunciation for jente is /jɛntə/. The last sound is a mid central vowel. You can find out more by following this link.

        En jenta does not exist in Norwegian because it's grammatically incorrect.

        Listen to these two pronunciations (1 and 2). Pronunciation often depends on the dialect and how fast the person is uttering a particular word but these two forms should always be distinguishable because they describe different forms (indefinite vs definite singular) of a particular noun.


        Click here for the guide on IPA symbols.


Jamiermj98

        I keep mixing "Jenta" and "Jente" up. Anyone have any advice?


LINHARS

        a girl = en/ei jente

        the girl = jenta

        girls = jenter

        the girls = jentene


Blake-nw

        I want a sandwich D:


Leon658314

        Is jenten the same as jenta? Because it was marked as a different solution.


lstor

        'Jenten' is the dialect used in the Bergen area. They don't use feminine nouns (and instead convert them into masculine). You should use 'jenta', like the rest of us :-)

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.