1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En jente spiser et smørbrød."

"En jente spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:A girl is eating a sandwich.

June 16, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

charlesisbozo

Does Norwegian differentiate between "eats" and "is eating"?

September 26, 2015

vildand91

No, "spiser" is used for both. To specify that something is going on right now, you could say "Jeg holder på å spise nå" or simply "Jeg spiser nå."

October 6, 2015

bsk.k

it's like the spiker says ''jenta'' here. Can someone please tell me how to say ''jente'' and ''jenta'' ?

August 21, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Look it up at forvo.com

August 22, 2016

bsk.k

Thank you so much! It really helped.

August 22, 2016

sadbates

So that's what you've been doing, Arya...

July 18, 2019

Bolteh

Shouldn't this be "Ei jente spiser et smørbrød"?

June 16, 2015

alek_d
Mod

You can choose whether you want to use the article "en" or "ei" with feminine nouns.

June 16, 2015

Bolteh

Ah, didn't know that you can pretty much forget about ei and just replace it with en. Makes everything somewhat easier! Thanks

June 16, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I do. I never use "ei".

June 16, 2015

IzabeleRen

Why?

January 29, 2017

lstor

It's fairly common in Oslo, at least, to use 'en' as the article for feminine nouns. For no particular reason, I suppose, it's just part of the dialect. And as alek_d states, you can choose.

January 29, 2017

baka

what is the difference between jente and jenta?

August 19, 2015

LINHARS

en jente = a girl, jenta = the girl

September 14, 2015

Lordhokage

Why do I think smørbrød means smear(ed) bread, like in bread smeared with butter?

September 14, 2016

LINHARS

Smør is butter, and bread is brød,so you might say that smørbrød is bread with butter - and other things like ham or cheese.

April 20, 2017

Huguenot7

New to Norsk, but am noticing so far that it seems to have some German cognates in the vocabulary. Jenta vs. Flicka, spiser vs. äter etc. My questions are: does this hold true throughout, and if so why is Norsk more like German than Svenska is? Norway seems farher away on the map...

November 19, 2016

GabrielKer1

Why do they change between "Jenta" and "Jente"?

January 2, 2017

LINHARS

En jente = a girl,
jenta = the girl

January 3, 2017

GabrielKer1

Thanks for the help!

January 3, 2017

RyanRobert819728

I wrote A GIRL which is en jente but it was stated there that I was incorrect and it should be ONE girl not A girl

October 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    En means both "one" (1) and "a/an" for nouns of masculine/feminine gender [you can hear the difference in pronunciation because en (1) is stressed] but in this case, it should have been translated as "A girl".

    March 22, 2019

lstor

    To add: The "most" correct way to write the numeral one is én.

    However, in Norwegian all diacritics are optional, so you will often see it as en as well.

    March 22, 2019

Julia802621

    If it comes to articles: "en/ei" is used for the femenine ones and "et" for the masculine ones, right? Are there any others?

    April 20, 2017

lstor

    There are three:

    • Masculine: en (e.g. en gutt)
    • Feminine: ei or en (e.g. ei jente or en jente)
    • Neutral: et (e.g. et hus)
    April 20, 2017

Nate236880

    Why would I ever have to say this in Norway?

    October 2, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    If you want a phrasebook, this isn't it. A language course aims to teach you how to produce your own sentences.

    October 2, 2017

JuliaCoggi

    I am a not good with indefinite vs. definite pronouns.

    July 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Definite pronouns are personal pronouns and indefinite pronouns are: somebody, anybody, nothing, several, any, each etc.

      I think it was articles that you were actually referring to. Also, in Norwegian the definite article is added as a suffix to the noun itself.

      Their usage is similar to "the" and "a/an" in English, meaning that they determine something already familiar/specific (definite) or something vague/general (indefinite).

      March 22, 2019

KG2hWGZq

      In some cases though it writes "en jente" it sounds "en jenta". Is it something right and natural that happens actually in everyday speaking or is it an error?

      August 7, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        The correct pronunciation for jente is /jɛntə/. The last sound is a mid central vowel. You can find out more by following this link.

        En jenta does not exist in Norwegian because it's grammatically incorrect.

        Listen to these two pronunciations (1 and 2). Pronunciation often depends on the dialect and how fast the person is uttering a particular word but these two forms should always be distinguishable because they describe different forms (indefinite vs definite singular) of a particular noun.


        Click here for the guide on IPA symbols.

        March 22, 2019

Jamiermj98

        I keep mixing "Jenta" and "Jente" up. Anyone have any advice?

        August 30, 2018

LINHARS

        a girl = en/ei jente

        the girl = jenta

        girls = jenter

        the girls = jentene

        August 30, 2018

Blake-nw

        I want a sandwich D:

        September 19, 2019

VanNikkel

        I wrote: A girl is eating a open sandwich. And it correceted me to: A girl is eating 1 open sandwich. Does this mean I should've typed 'an' instead of 'a'?!?

        November 29, 2015

CheeseyChan

        yes, going by english grammar, you never use 'a' as in 'a apple' it would always be 'an' in front of vowels like 'an apple' and 'a girl is eating AN open sandwich' instead of 'A open sandwich'. hope this helped.

        April 5, 2016

LINHARS

        An open sandwich is correct. 1 open sandwich would be: 'ett smørbrød' instead of two.'En jente spiser ett smørbrød. ikke to.'

        November 30, 2015

ChloKokx

        *et. :-)

        February 20, 2016

ErikVigela

        I don't understand when to use jenta and jente. I know jente means "a girl" and jenta means "the girl" but why is the sentence wrong if I use jenta instead?

        April 19, 2016

alek_d
        Mod

        Because you are meant to translate "A girl" not "The girl".

        May 12, 2016
        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.