Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En jente spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:A girl is eating a sandwich.

3 years ago

30 Comments


charlesisbozo

Does Norwegian differentiate between "eats" and "is eating"?

2 years ago

vildand91

No, "spiser" is used for both. To specify that something is going on right now, you could say "Jeg holder på å spise nå" or simply "Jeg spiser nå."

2 years ago

bsk.k
bsk.k

it's like the spiker says ''jenta'' here. Can someone please tell me how to say ''jente'' and ''jenta'' ?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Look it up at forvo.com

2 years ago

bsk.k
bsk.k

Thank you so much! It really helped.

2 years ago

Bolteh
Bolteh

Shouldn't this be "Ei jente spiser et smørbrød"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You can choose whether you want to use the article "en" or "ei" with feminine nouns.

3 years ago

Bolteh
Bolteh

Ah, didn't know that you can pretty much forget about ei and just replace it with en. Makes everything somewhat easier! Thanks

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I do. I never use "ei".

3 years ago

IzabeleRen

Why?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

It's fairly common in Oslo, at least, to use 'en' as the article for feminine nouns. For no particular reason, I suppose, it's just part of the dialect. And as alek_d states, you can choose.

1 year ago

baka
baka

what is the difference between jente and jenta?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

en jente = a girl, jenta = the girl

3 years ago

ErikVigela

I don't understand when to use jenta and jente. I know jente means "a girl" and jenta means "the girl" but why is the sentence wrong if I use jenta instead?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Because you are meant to translate "A girl" not "The girl".

2 years ago

Lordhokage
Lordhokage

Why do I think smørbrød means smear(ed) bread, like in bread smeared with butter?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Smør is butter, and bread is brød,so you might say that smørbrød is bread with butter - and other things like ham or cheese.

1 year ago

Huguenot7
Huguenot7

New to Norsk, but am noticing so far that it seems to have some German cognates in the vocabulary. Jenta vs. Flicka, spiser vs. äter etc. My questions are: does this hold true throughout, and if so why is Norsk more like German than Svenska is? Norway seems farher away on the map...

1 year ago

GabrielKer1

Why do they change between "Jenta" and "Jente"?

1 year ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

En jente = a girl,
jenta = the girl

1 year ago

GabrielKer1

Thanks for the help!

1 year ago

RyanRobert819728

I wrote A GIRL which is en jente but it was stated there that I was incorrect and it should be ONE girl not A girl

11 months ago

Julia802621

If it comes to articles: "en/ei" is used for the femenine ones and "et" for the masculine ones, right? Are there any others?

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

There are three:

  • Masculine: en (e.g. en gutt)
  • Feminine: ei or en (e.g. ei jente or en jente)
  • Neutral: et (e.g. et hus)
1 year ago

Nate236880

Why would I ever have to say this in Norway?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you want a phrasebook, this isn't it. A language course aims to teach you how to produce your own sentences.

11 months ago

JuliaCoggi

I am a not good with indefinite vs. definite pronouns.

2 months ago

KG2hWGZq
KG2hWGZq

In some cases though it writes "en jente" it sounds "en jenta". Is it something right and natural that happens actually in everyday speaking or is it an error?

1 month ago

Jamiermj98

I keep mixing "Jenta" and "Jente" up. Anyone have any advice?

3 weeks ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

a girl = en/ei jente

the girl = jenta

girls = jenter

the girls = jentene

3 weeks ago