"Bençarşambalarışarapiçerim."

Translation:On Wednesdays I drink wine.

3 years ago

13 Comments


SamKevin
SamKevin
  • çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?
1 year ago

MuomPE
MuomPE

Can someone Please answer this^^.

7 months ago

oedipusface

Alex talks about this in another thread, here ya go: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9800610

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım.

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?

The dot - less ( ı ) is a back vowel. The suffix -ları acts as a determiner. Çarşambaları - On Wednesdays.

4 days ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"çarşamba günleri" would also work, right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely! :)

3 years ago

MAzim20

Can we also say (çarşambada)?

4 months ago

serpilb4s

I am drinking wine on wednesday is it right??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No. Repeated or habitual actions usually take the present simple ("I drink"), not the present continuous ("I am drinking").

1 year ago

serpilb4s

I didn't know thank u so much

1 year ago

serpilb4s

Wednesdays

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." - I drink wine on Wednesdays. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.