1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben çarşambaları şarap içeri…

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim."

Translation:On Wednesdays I drink wine.

June 16, 2015

29 Comments


SamKevin
  • çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?

AndreasWitnstein

Turkish days of the week are peculiar in using the possessive plural-ları’|‘-leri’ to indicate habitual activity on that day of the week.


MuomPE

Can someone Please answer this^^.


oedipusface

Alex talks about this in another thread, here ya go: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9800610


mizinamo

"çarşamba günleri" would also work, right?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." Translation: On Wednesdays I drink wine.

&

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." I drink wine on Wednesdays.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Afarin.M.G.

Your replies are always very complete and usefull. Thank you


MrHilmiNevzat

Afarin.M.G.

Good morning.

İyilik eden iyilik bulur.


Scott502621

On Wednesdays we wear pink


VickyDavies1

This was exactly what I thought of! xD


MetroWestJP

Çarşambaları pembe giyeriz. O çok fetchtir! :-)


MAzim20

Can we also say (çarşambada)?


JihadUchih

"I drink wine every wednesdays" was wrong.


mizinamo

"I drink wine every wednesdays" was wrong.

Yes, that sentence is not correct English.


serpilb4s

I am drinking wine on wednesday is it right??


mizinamo

No. Repeated or habitual actions usually take the present simple ("I drink"), not the present continuous ("I am drinking").


serpilb4s

I didn't know thank u so much


EniKitty

I have written the same, my mistake was only i instead of ı


Amin615109

Why it is wrong: I drink wine on wednsday


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." Translation: On Wednesdays I drink wine.

Hello Amin

çarşamba"-ları." - The accusative case used for a time expression.

You wrote Wednesday without the "s" Wednesdays. The -ları suffix means on Wednesdays. Habitual & repeated alcohol drinking can be dangerous. (Joke my friend)

Teşekkür ederim.


Amin615109

Teşekkur ederim hilmi bey


GhassanKha

Dose ( pazarlarda) work here?


GhassanKha

Çarşambalarda


EmrahKAAN34

I drink wine on wednesday" is this sentence wrong? Why


mizinamo

I drink wine on wednesday" is this sentence wrong? Why

It's a correct English sentence but not, I think, a correct translation of the Turkish sentence which has çarşambaları, plural, for "on Wednesdays" (repeatedly) rather than "on Wednesday" (just one Wednesday).


meemalifaaeen

Please remove this wine thingy. I hate it!!


starsrm

Plz revise content. Many questions revolve around themes that are inappropriate for minors.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.