"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim."

Translation:On Wednesdays I drink wine.

June 16, 2015

21 Comments


SamKevin
  • çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?
September 5, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

Turkish days of the week are peculiar in using the possessive plural-ları’|‘-leri’ to indicate habitual activity on that day of the week.

January 5, 2019

MuomPE

Can someone Please answer this^^.

April 10, 2018

oedipusface

Alex talks about this in another thread, here ya go: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9800610

May 6, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel. Example, uyanınca: uyan – wake up sleepy head, uyanın – wake up sleepy heads & uyanınca – awakened sleepy head/heads. All the vowels in the word uyanınca are back vowels. More examples: Kalkınca, soruyor, kırılsam, olmadın, olanları, kulum, kullarını & tanrım.

November 10, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Çarşambaları what does the ( ı ) refer to?

The dot - less ( ı ) is a back vowel. The suffix -ları acts as a determiner. Çarşambaları - On Wednesdays.

November 17, 2018

mizinamo

"çarşamba günleri" would also work, right?

June 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely! :)

June 16, 2015

MAzim20

Can we also say (çarşambada)?

June 29, 2018

serpilb4s

I am drinking wine on wednesday is it right??

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

No. Repeated or habitual actions usually take the present simple ("I drink"), not the present continuous ("I am drinking").

April 27, 2017

serpilb4s

I didn't know thank u so much

April 27, 2017

serpilb4s

Wednesdays

April 27, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." - I drink wine on Wednesdays. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

November 10, 2018

Amin615109

Why it is wrong: I drink wine on wednsday

January 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." Translation: On Wednesdays I drink wine.

Hello Amin

çarşamba -ları

You wrote Wednesday without the "s" Wednesdays. The -ları suffix means on Wednesdays. Habitual & repeated alcohol drinking can be dangerous. (Joke my friend)

Teşekkürler.

January 9, 2019

Amin615109

Teşekkur ederim hilmi bey

January 13, 2019

GhassanKha

Dose ( pazarlarda) work here?

April 9, 2019

GhassanKha

Çarşambalarda

April 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"Ben çarşambaları şarap içerim." Translation: On Wednesdays I drink wine.

Çarşambaları - on wednesdays

Çarşambalar - wednesdays + (accusative) case suffix back vowel "-ı." On wednesdays.

Çarşamba "-da" You have used the (locative) case suffix "-da" for "in," "at" or "on" a place.

Wednesdays is not a physical place. It can be a day/time expression.

I do understand this if spoken & I don't think it is correct written in Turkish.

Please seek a second opinion.

Thank you.

April 9, 2019

starsrm

Plz revise content. Many questions revolve around themes that are inappropriate for minors.

July 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.