"Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!"

Translation:Come with me to the southern coast of France!

3 years ago

22 Comments


keirwilliams

Don't mind if I do!

3 years ago

effyleven

I have just been. We flew to Marsailles, and then joined a Rhone river cruise at Arles. Recommended.

1 year ago

Jamthom8

─łu vi pagos?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Just let me pack my bags

3 years ago

RaizinM

By the way,
marbordo = maro (sea) + bordo (strip of land along a body of water) = sea coast

A bordo can also be a riverbank, the coast of a lake, etc.

3 years ago

RZ1826

Why is the compound word not "marobordo", just like "besto─Łardeno"?

6 months ago

BarrelOfBacon

I think the "o" is inserted when necessary, such as when there would be an awkward consonant cluster (tgx is difficult to pronounce); otherwise, the roots just follow each other directly.

3 months ago

BrianLokker

But when I translated marbordo as "seacoast," it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

RaizinM

Well, the word "sea coast" is not used in English very often, so the course maintainers probably didn't think of adding it yet. You can report it if it happens again.

3 years ago

aanaaaa

:O :O when do we leave? : ) : ) :)

3 years ago

Ciretako

Ooo la la la (noun noun noun the the the)

2 years ago

avbowles

Why is "seashore" wrong?

3 years ago

Scrivisto

"Marbordo" blends with "de" as spoken here with so little enunciation that I thought I was learning a new word "marbo".

1 year ago

theroundup

Can "marbordo" be "coastline" as well? Duo has rejected it.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

What are the 4 directions in esperanto? (North south east west)

3 years ago

NessyNoinex

Norda, suda, orienta, okcidenta I think

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

dankon

3 years ago

NessyNoinex

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

kmile1

One can apparently also say 'eosta' for east and 'uesta' for west. Does someone know the difference in use?

2 years ago

Lerura

"Uesto" and "Eosto" are neologisms added for the sole purpose of being able to have one-letter abreviations for the compass directions (E S U N) instead of the standard two-letter abbreviations (Or Su Ok No).

They can be used the same way as the standard words.

Most esperantists see them as superfluous, and I will recommend that you stick to the standard Oriento and Okcidento

To me it looks like an attempt to further anglicize Esperanto, using the abbrevitions as argument.

1 year ago

kmile1

Thank you Lerura for your explanation. I will follow your recommandation, also because I'm not fond of "unconventional" diphthongs ^^ I don't agree with your last remark though: it seems that "uesto" and "eosto" are not only cognates of the more used English words, but also of the ones in Germanic and Romance languages in general (while the Russian, Polish or Hungarian words aren't close to either uesto/eosto or oriento/okcidento).

1 year ago

Lerura

i know that the have been several attempts (succesful or not) to replace the standard words with some that resembles the english words e.g.:
arbaro/forsto, komputilo/komputero malami/hati.
forsto was initially "foresto" but the was removed as foresto is the word for "absence"
And since uesto and eosta also resembles english words...

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.