1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Venu kun mi al la suda marbo…

"Venu kun mi al la suda marbordo de Francio!"

Translation:Come with me to the southern coast of France!

June 16, 2015

22 Comments


fxeyub837

Don't mind if I do!


effyleven

I have just been. We flew to Marsailles, and then joined a Rhone river cruise at Arles. Recommended.


RaizinM

By the way,
marbordo = maro (sea) + bordo (strip of land along a body of water) = sea coast

A bordo can also be a riverbank, the coast of a lake, etc.


RizIDN

Why is the compound word not "marobordo", just like "bestoĝardeno"?


BarrelOfBacon

I think the "o" is inserted when necessary, such as when there would be an awkward consonant cluster (tgx is difficult to pronounce); otherwise, the roots just follow each other directly.


BrianLokker

But when I translated marbordo as "seacoast," it was marked wrong.


RaizinM

Well, the word "sea coast" is not used in English very often, so the course maintainers probably didn't think of adding it yet. You can report it if it happens again.


FredCapp

Just let me pack my bags


aanaaaa

:O :O when do we leave? : ) : ) :)


avbowles

Why is "seashore" wrong?


Ciretako

Ooo la la la (noun noun noun the the the)


theroundup

Can "marbordo" be "coastline" as well? Duo has rejected it.


Scrivisto

"Marbordo" blends with "de" as spoken here with so little enunciation that I thought I was learning a new word "marbo".


KingPlutoIX

What are the 4 directions in esperanto? (North south east west)


NessyNoinex

Norda, suda, orienta, okcidenta I think


kmile1

One can apparently also say 'eosta' for east and 'uesta' for west. Does someone know the difference in use?


Lerura

"Uesto" and "Eosto" are neologisms added for the sole purpose of being able to have one-letter abreviations for the compass directions (E S U N) instead of the standard two-letter abbreviations (Or Su Ok No).

They can be used the same way as the standard words.

Most esperantists see them as superfluous, and I will recommend that you stick to the standard Oriento and Okcidento

To me it looks like an attempt to further anglicize Esperanto, using the abbrevitions as argument.


kmile1

Thank you Lerura for your explanation. I will follow your recommandation, also because I'm not fond of "unconventional" diphthongs ^^ I don't agree with your last remark though: it seems that "uesto" and "eosto" are not only cognates of the more used English words, but also of the ones in Germanic and Romance languages in general (while the Russian, Polish or Hungarian words aren't close to either uesto/eosto or oriento/okcidento).


Lerura

i know that the have been several attempts (succesful or not) to replace the standard words with some that resembles the english words e.g.:
arbaro/forsto, komputilo/komputero malami/hati.
forsto was initially "foresto" but the was removed as foresto is the word for "absence"
And since uesto and eosta also resembles english words...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.