"Я маю карі очі і довге світле волосся."

Translation:I have brown eyes and long light hair.

3 years ago

10 Comments


zchale6
zchale6

can світле волосся also mean "fair hair"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Not being a native English speaker I actually always had troubles understanding what hair is called light, fair and blond in English :(

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Light hair can mean from "dirty blond" to light brown. Fair hair usually means lighter than that but is mostly used along with "fair skin" to indicate a person's complexion in general. For example, many Swedish people have fair skin and hair. Blond hair is obvious, no trouble there. :-)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Even red and reddish hair can fit into the "fair" category

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

So "довге" doesn't just mean hair long; it just means long, correct? Also, is "волосся" a neuter noun?

2 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

May I say "У мене карі очі"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yep

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Thanks

3 years ago

piznajko

Hazel eyes is the same thing as 'brown eyes' and should be accepted

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Hazel is a color in-between brown, honey-gold, and green. It is definitely not the same thing as brown eyes.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.