"La pico estas bongusta, kaj ili manĝas ĉiom."

Translation:The pizza is delicious, and they are eating all of it.

June 16, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dema90

ĉiom has always puzzled me: if ĉiu is everybody, ĉio - everything, ĉiam - everytime, ... then strictly logically "ĉiom" would be "every amount". I understand that it is being used in the meaning of "all of it", but it seems like a little logical error in the logical language Esperanto. Same for "iom" in the meaning of "a little", while again more strictly it would be "some amount" (iu - someone, io - something, ...)


Mutusen

"Ĉiom" is more like "the whole amount", but to be honest it's a very uncommon word.


nottakenyet

"iom" means "a little" or "a bit" in a somewhat abstract way, but still makes sense. if you are eating "some" of something, like a bite of a cookie, it's not a stretch of the imagination to say you are having "a bit" or "a little" of a cookie, yeah? keep in mind that literal translations are very rare wherever you go; most stuff is actually localized idiomatic/colloquial expressions!


pablussky

Think about it. Isn't "every amount" of sth "all" of that sth? Same with iom. "Some amount" of sth is a little of that.


Curt391905

Beta Bomb: I listened to this prompt many times, and I always heard, "La pico estas bongusta, kaj li manĝas ĉiom. " (The pizza is delicious, and he is eating all of it.) Perhaps this could be enhanced with both fast and slow prompts.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.