Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To reach a good result we will analyze the problem."

Translation:Por atingi bonan rezulton ni analizos la problemon.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Oceanotti
Oceanotti

Mi provis uzi “trafi” anatataŭ “atingi”, sed ĝi ne funkcias. Ĉu “trafi” ĉiam havas negativa senco kiam ĝi rilatas kun abstraktaj konceptoj?

2 years ago

athodyd

i have a hole in my knowledge. why is it "for to reach" and not just "to reach"

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Think of "por atingi" as "in order to reach".

3 years ago

athodyd

Thank you

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

Right, in most contemporary dialects of english (including mine and yours, evidently) simply "to [verb]" is the most common way of saying "in order to [verb]", and we'd never say "for to [verb]"... but "por [verb]i" is how you express the idea of a verb being done for a purpose like this in e-o. But this does correspond to what happens in other dialects of english: I always just think of the opening line of "oh, susanna": "I come from Alabama with my Banjo on my knee / I'm goin' to Louisiana my true love for to see."

3 years ago

athodyd

thank you

3 years ago

mark6662

If por atingi is used to say in order to reach how does one say to reach?

9 months ago