1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mange plus de légumes."

"Mange plus de légumes."

Translation:Eat more vegetables.

December 28, 2012

11 Comments


magicflying

Shouldn't 'de' be 'des' for plural?


bdflynn

I can tell you it's de légume and de légumes. You use the partitive article when referring to something that is uncountable or unknown in number.

Je veux du lait. I want some milk.

Mange plus de légumes Eat more vegetables.

You don't know how many vegetables you need to eat.


louis_yves_law

des legumes also means some vegetables, why not?


ThanKwee

The S in "plus" should be pronounced, is that right? If I remember correctly, it wouldn't be pronounced if it were "Ne mange plus de légumes".


Grace

"Mange plus de ..." vs "Manges plus de ...". Why is "manges" incorrect in this sentence?


bdflynn

"Mange" is the imperative (to give an order) of the verb "manger".


mikeybarnes

Is that not what the formal/plural 'you' is for? Asseyez vous, for example?


louis_yves_law

should be "mangez" as the imperative, shouldn't it?


Mike_F.

'mangez' is the imperative for the 'vous' form. 'mange' is the imperative for the 'tu' form. (and 'mangons' is the imperative for the 'nous' form.)


embauer74

Close: "mangeons" is the nous form - needs the "e" to maintain the soft "g" sound.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.