"Mange plus de légumes."

Translation:Eat more vegetables.

12/28/2012, 1:48:51 AM

11 Comments


magicflying

Shouldn't 'de' be 'des' for plural?

12/28/2012, 1:48:52 AM

bdflynn

I can tell you it's de légume and de légumes. You use the partitive article when referring to something that is uncountable or unknown in number.

Je veux du lait. I want some milk.

Mange plus de légumes Eat more vegetables.

You don't know how many vegetables you need to eat.

12/28/2012, 5:47:46 AM

louis_yves_law

des legumes also means some vegetables, why not?

4/24/2013, 2:59:42 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

The S in "plus" should be pronounced, is that right? If I remember correctly, it wouldn't be pronounced if it were "Ne mange plus de légumes".

9/21/2013, 7:21:58 PM

Br4him

Right

7/7/2014, 6:36:25 PM

Grace

"Mange plus de ..." vs "Manges plus de ...". Why is "manges" incorrect in this sentence?

12/28/2012, 11:12:58 PM

bdflynn

"Mange" is the imperative (to give an order) of the verb "manger".

12/29/2012, 2:14:54 AM

mikeybarnes

Is that not what the formal/plural 'you' is for? Asseyez vous, for example?

2/2/2013, 1:01:49 PM

louis_yves_law

should be "mangez" as the imperative, shouldn't it?

4/24/2013, 2:59:10 AM

Mike_F.

'mangez' is the imperative for the 'vous' form. 'mange' is the imperative for the 'tu' form. (and 'mangons' is the imperative for the 'nous' form.)

6/20/2013, 12:01:19 PM

embauer74

Close: "mangeons" is the nous form - needs the "e" to maintain the soft "g" sound.

2/5/2014, 2:01:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.