Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want you to help her while she is studying Spanish because if she strives she can do it."

Translation:İspanyolca çalışırken ona yardım etmeni istemiyorum çünkü uğraşsa yapabilir.

3 years ago

28 Comments


joy_anne

couldn't 'İspanyolca çalışıyorken...' also work?

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Why the aorist, when the -iyor- form seemed to be indicated by "is studying"? Is it because this is laying down a rule that could be applied whenever she is studying?

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

If this sentence is just for us Turkish learners the English is fine but if it is to be added to the reverse course "strives" is an unusual advanced level word, "works hard" would be more usual.

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

i worked really hard to construct this sentence although slightly wrong is some points awarded or total fail o ispanyolca ders calışırken ben ona yardım etmek istemiyorum çünkü eğer o uğraşsa yapabılır

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

a fellow student gives you a lingot, anyway.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

calisiken is if its 'while she is studying'

so what if it were other persons, ie me or you?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are all the same. You can disambiguate using pronouns :)

3 years ago

ersikare

They are the same, "çalışırken".

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Are uğraşmak and mücadele etmek used interchangeably or is there some sort of a subtle difference between the two verbs?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not certain, but I think the latter is a little more physical. Like a physical struggle or fight :)

3 years ago

ersikare

Mücadele etmek has a meaning with a physical or mental effort. It is more like to struggle. Action-reaction relation.

3 years ago

elbarto1000

Senin ona ispanyolca çalışırken yardım etmeni istemiyorum is good too?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

elbarto1000

but it is not accapted

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

'bunu yapabilir' means she can do this, should 'onu edebilir' be accepted as she can do it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "onu etmek" doesn't really make sense. If you do something, it is yapmak. etmek is mostly used in phrasal verbs.

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

ah makes sense. so 'onu yapmak' would've been correct, just not 'onu etmek'. thanks for the speedy reply! you're probably one of the friendliest and fastest moderators i've seen on this platform

2 years ago

colonel2link

I was wondering something similar, as I used "onu" and was marked incorrect and told "bunu" instead. But the sentence doesn't say "this", it says "it".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are getting to the finer side of Turkish semantics here. :D

So, you already are referring to something in the sentence previously mentioned, it is definitely better to refer back to it as "bu." You will actually hear a lot of Turks try to use "this" here which is not correct in English :)

That being said, just to be safe, I check with two Turks and they confirmed that it isn't wrong necessarily, but it isn't the most natural way to say the sentence. I added it as an alternative, but be aware of that if you want to sound fully natural and fluent. :)

That being said, I should take more time to review the sentences before I answer things like above :D

2 years ago

colonel2link

Ah, interesting. Fully natural and fluent is definitely the goal :)

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

Etmenizi?? What grammer did we use to contract this word I know etmek , etmeni But etmenizi ?? :/

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Etmeni - Singular informal "you"

Etmenizi - Singular formal / Plural "you"

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

Why using (yardım ettiğim) is wrong ?

2 years ago

Senel_KOSE

this is not corret .. plesae cheek it again

1 year ago

el_kousy

ben onu ona yardım etmeni istemiyorum ispanyolca çalışıyorken çünkü uğraşsa o yapar

what is wrong with this sentence

10 months ago

el_kousy

can we modıfy the order of ispanyloca çalışırken to be

ben ona yardım etmeni istemiyorum ispanyolca çalışırken çünkü uğrşsa onu yapar

10 months ago

el_kousy

i have hard times revising these skills

ispanyolca çalışırken ben seni ona yardım etmeni istemiyorum çünkü uğraşsa yapabilir

why this sentence is marked wrong i just added the pronouns ben as a subject and seni as an object

10 months ago

jdonk
jdonk

1/ Can I use 'oğrenirken' instead of 'çalışırken'? 2/ Can I use 'çalısıyorken' instead of 'çalışırken'?

3 months ago