1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Can you help me, please?"

"Can you help me, please?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povas helpi min, mi petas?

June 16, 2015

9 Comments


dema90

When changed to the e-form (adverb), it is possible to bring back "bonvolu" into the question: Ĉu vi bonvole povas helpi min? (bonvole literally means something like "with good will" whereas "mi petas" means "I beg/I ask for")


JackyDW

Why use "mi petas" instead of "bonvolu"?


nick.ian

Why was i marked wrong for putting "povas" before "vi"?


Salvesen

I would also like tom know why


FishyCuber

What is the difference between bonvolu and mi petas? It accepts both as answers.


AlexeyNezh

I wrote "Ĉu vi povas helpi min" and it marked that I have to use "bonvolas". But why can't I use "povas"?


xigoi

Bonvolu=please, povas=can


dofkeefe

Why do we add 'povas' in?


avocadohummus

''ĉu vi helpas min'' means ''do you help me?'', instead of ''can you help me?''.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.