Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you help me, please?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povas helpi min, mi petas?

3 years ago

9 Comments


dema90
dema90

When changed to the e-form (adverb), it is possible to bring back "bonvolu" into the question: Ĉu vi bonvole povas helpi min? (bonvole literally means something like "with good will" whereas "mi petas" means "I beg/I ask for")

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Why use "mi petas" instead of "bonvolu"?

2 years ago

nick.ian
nick.ian

Why was i marked wrong for putting "povas" before "vi"?

2 years ago

Salvesen

I would also like tom know why

5 months ago

FishyCuber

What is the difference between bonvolu and mi petas? It accepts both as answers.

2 years ago

AlexeyNezh

I wrote "Ĉu vi povas helpi min" and it marked that I have to use "bonvolas". But why can't I use "povas"?

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Bonvolu=please, povas=can

2 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

Why do we add 'povas' in?

3 years ago

avocadohummus

''ĉu vi helpas min'' means ''do you help me?'', instead of ''can you help me?''.

3 years ago