"Ela toma limonada ou leite."

Translation:She drinks lemonade or milk.

October 5, 2013

20 Comments


taviratoril

Why isn´t "She takes lemonade..." correct? What is the difference in use between tomar and beber?

October 24, 2013

StephMrqs

I'm native speaker... "beber" means drinking liquids (water , juice, soda ) .Informally, we use (tomar) (take) as drink , but that word is not limited to beverages , can be ( take a shock, take punches, take cold ) right?

December 22, 2014

BGMarc

I have the same question

December 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it as an alternate answer.

October 20, 2014

DanielTietz

toma = bebe

September 18, 2014

adrian8

No audio

October 5, 2013

gregdois

For audio problems, go to report, not comments.

December 24, 2013

adrian8

I did it long time ago

December 25, 2013

gregdois

Sorry. I just put that to point out the report option to anyone having audio problems because there are so many such comments throughout the lessons. I only replied to you because you were the first comment.

December 25, 2013

adrian8

Don't worry, there wasn't bad feelings in my answer ;)

December 26, 2013

ccosta14

Does it matter when you use tomar vs beber for someone drinking?

May 22, 2014

ladyhillory

Ela toma limonada ou leite SHOULD be 'it takes lemonade or milk' ...

July 5, 2016

king_status

is there a difference between toma and bebe

February 20, 2014

tumbleweed67

Porque não, ela bebe limonada...

June 9, 2014

nilsoncarlosf

Ela bebe limonada também está correto. Aqui no Brasil podemos usar Ela toma limonada. Ou. Ela bebe limonada. Ambas tem o mesmo significado

January 23, 2016

Sr_Romantico

Little fun fact. I was in Rio and needed buttermilk for a recipe. It is not available so I had to add lemon juice to regular milk. Also good luck finding peanut butter or applesauce. As for tomar, Brazilians use it all the time so best to note it whenever you see it here. For example (por exemplo), using tomar rather than beber will make you sound more like a native.

February 20, 2018

Rachelsprache

Is there anything I can do if the audio doesn't work? It is so annoying that you lose a heart when you have to skip because of that.

October 18, 2013

kenny122043

Well what if she's lactose intolerant, she can't drink milk then. Demanding as heck.

August 20, 2014

Metalhead690756

Which one is more common; tomar or beber?

April 30, 2018

Paulenrique

Both of them are common.

April 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.