1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toma limonada ou leite."

"Ela toma limonada ou leite."

Translation:She drinks lemonade or milk.

October 5, 2013

20 Comments


taviratoril

Why isn´t "She takes lemonade..." correct? What is the difference in use between tomar and beber?


StephMrqs

I'm native speaker... "beber" means drinking liquids (water , juice, soda ) .Informally, we use (tomar) (take) as drink , but that word is not limited to beverages , can be ( take a shock, take punches, take cold ) right?


BGMarc

I have the same question


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it as an alternate answer.


gregdois

For audio problems, go to report, not comments.


adrian8

I did it long time ago


gregdois

Sorry. I just put that to point out the report option to anyone having audio problems because there are so many such comments throughout the lessons. I only replied to you because you were the first comment.


adrian8

Don't worry, there wasn't bad feelings in my answer ;)


ccosta14

Does it matter when you use tomar vs beber for someone drinking?


ladyhillory

Ela toma limonada ou leite SHOULD be 'it takes lemonade or milk' ...


king_status

is there a difference between toma and bebe


K.pensulo

Porque não, ela bebe limonada...


nilsoncarlosf

Ela bebe limonada também está correto. Aqui no Brasil podemos usar Ela toma limonada. Ou. Ela bebe limonada. Ambas tem o mesmo significado


Sr_Romantico

Little fun fact. I was in Rio and needed buttermilk for a recipe. It is not available so I had to add lemon juice to regular milk. Also good luck finding peanut butter or applesauce. As for tomar, Brazilians use it all the time so best to note it whenever you see it here. For example (por exemplo), using tomar rather than beber will make you sound more like a native.


Rachelsprache

Is there anything I can do if the audio doesn't work? It is so annoying that you lose a heart when you have to skip because of that.


kenny122043

Well what if she's lactose intolerant, she can't drink milk then. Demanding as heck.


Metalhead690756

Which one is more common; tomar or beber?


Paulenrique

Both of them are common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.