"Han er restaurantens kokk."

Translation:He is the restaurant's cook.

June 16, 2015

10 Comments


mave94

Why is it here kokk instead of kokken?

June 16, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Because you have "restaurantens" in front of "kokk". Whenever you have a possessive in front of the noun, you do not use the definite form of the noun.

June 16, 2015

mave94

Okay, thanks!

June 16, 2015

smozoma

Should I be hearing it pronounced as "restaurangens" (with a hard g)?

November 25, 2015

JenniferTauber

No hard g, just the 'ng' sound (like 'singer', not 'finger')

November 28, 2015

tchirac1

How would you say "He is a restaurant's chef?"

September 18, 2015

RJL-Devereux

I think kokk can be either

November 6, 2015

Silviaults

Could someone please explain, why do I have to write kattenes, not kattens and restaurantens not restaurantenes?

July 5, 2017

JenniferTauber

"Kattens" and "restaurantens" are singular - the cat's, the restaurant's. "Kattenes" and "restaurantenes" are plural - the cats', the restaurants'.

July 7, 2017

ReineMerVoyant

"You have an extra space. He is the restaurant s cook."

I am confusion

February 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.