1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er restaurantens kokk."

"Han er restaurantens kokk."

Translation:He is the restaurant's cook.

June 16, 2015

12 Comments


smozoma

Should I be hearing it pronounced as "restaurangens" (with a hard g)?


JenniferTauber

No hard g, just the 'ng' sound (like 'singer', not 'finger')


mave94

Why is it here kokk instead of kokken?


alek_d
Mod

Because you have "restaurantens" in front of "kokk". Whenever you have a possessive in front of the noun, you do not use the definite form of the noun.


mave94

Okay, thanks!


tchirac1

How would you say "He is a restaurant's chef?"


RJL-Devereux

I think kokk can be either


Silviaults

Could someone please explain, why do I have to write kattenes, not kattens and restaurantens not restaurantenes?


JenniferTauber

"Kattens" and "restaurantens" are singular - the cat's, the restaurant's. "Kattenes" and "restaurantenes" are plural - the cats', the restaurants'.


ReineMerVoyant

"You have an extra space. He is the restaurant s cook."

I am confusion


Lhale783

When doing this form of possessive does it need to be a definite? How would you say 'he is a restaurant's cook'?


JakeActon2

Can you please remove the necessity to leave commas and English grammar in the answers?

I am here to learn Norwegian, not English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started