1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia fieras pri si mem."

"Sofia fieras pri si mem."

Translation:Sofia is proud of herself.

June 16, 2015

11 Comments


fxeyub837

Can mem not work on its own without si?


jxetkubo

Mem has to be linked to something: mi mem, Sofia mem, memstari etc.


PoisonPlatypus

So sometimes we just have to say semem. Alrighty then.


[deactivated user]

    To be honest, that's exactly what I heard when I first played the audio.


vikungen

    It can work with other pronouns.


Smalde

    Ok, I have to ask it. Why does one change all names to an -o termination but Sofia's?

    Adam -- Adamo

    Sofia -- Sofia

    Is she so proud that she doesn't accept Esperanto naming rules?


zerozeroone

    Cultural rules.

    Names should ideally end in -o to be both grammatical (since they’re nouns) and pronounceable when the ending -n is needed. But sometimes a final -o is undesirable—especially in cultures that reserve the “o” sound for male names. For example, an Italian named Maria probably doesn’t want to be known in Esperanto as Mario! Thus it isn’t uncommon to see female names in Esperanto ending in -a: Silvja, Maria, Klara, etc.

    http://esperanto.lodestone.org/novajxoj/kurso/nomoj-2011.html


RomajiAmulo

    Shouldnt she go with Sofiao?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.