"Sofia fieras pri si mem."

Translation:Sofia is proud of herself.

June 16, 2015

11 Comments


keirwilliams

Can mem not work on its own without si?

June 16, 2015

jxetkubo

Mem has to be linked to something: mi mem, Sofia mem, memstari etc.

June 16, 2015

PoisonPlatypus

So sometimes we just have to say semem. Alrighty then.

August 31, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Simen

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    To be honest, that's exactly what I heard when I first played the audio.

    March 22, 2017

vikungen

    It can work with other pronouns.

    June 16, 2015

Smalde

    Ok, I have to ask it. Why does one change all names to an -o termination but Sofia's?

    Adam -- Adamo

    Sofia -- Sofia

    Is she so proud that she doesn't accept Esperanto naming rules?

    July 5, 2015

zerozeroone

    Cultural rules.

    Names should ideally end in -o to be both grammatical (since they’re nouns) and pronounceable when the ending -n is needed. But sometimes a final -o is undesirable—especially in cultures that reserve the “o” sound for male names. For example, an Italian named Maria probably doesn’t want to be known in Esperanto as Mario! Thus it isn’t uncommon to see female names in Esperanto ending in -a: Silvja, Maria, Klara, etc.

    http://esperanto.lodestone.org/novajxoj/kurso/nomoj-2011.html

    July 12, 2015

Smalde

    Dankon!

    July 12, 2015

RomajiAmulo

    Shouldnt she go with Sofiao?

    November 10, 2015

JakeH1

    She could

    February 6, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.