"Thismosquewasmadeintwothousandeleven."

Translation:Bu cami iki bin on birde yapıldı.

3 years ago

9 Comments


modene1

Strange. It seems 2011'de was accepted, but no longer.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Why is " 2011'de bu cami yapılmış." wrong please?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

First, you can't use numbers on Duo. Second, since you give a specific year it's probably the most important info here so it should come just before the verb.

İki bin on birde bu cami yapıldı. is also correct but has a different emphasis. You can report it though.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Teşekkür ederim. "İki bin on birde bu cami yapılmış." olabilir mi?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes it can be but it implies that you didn't witness it and you heard it later.

3 years ago

JoshH14
JoshH14

I don't know if this would have worked weeks ago, but I was able to give "bu cami 2011'de yapıldı" as a correct solution. So you can use numbers on Duo.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

sometimes they may provide numbers as a correct solutions too, but in general it's much safer to write them as words.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

And what's the point in coming here and "translating" two thousand eleven to 2011? I mean, seriously...

3 years ago

aciralin

In Turkish, a word is emphasized if it'd the word before the verb. So, the sentence you made would emphasize that a mosque was made, when it's supposed to emphasize that it was made in 2011. Don't worry though, no one really cares about this in Turkey :D

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.