"Jeg har en pute."

Translation:I have a pillow.

June 16, 2015

16 Comments


Albantar

This is a very interesting "false friend" with the French word "pute". Both do have to do with bedrooms but that's about it! :D


kokiri85

I know; I snicker childishly to myself every time the word comes up :D


Tom642395

We just learned the Norwegian word for "basket" a few units ago, and that's just as bad in a whole bunch of other languages, for exactly the same reason. If there is a pillow in a basket in one of these lessons, I don't know if I can handle it.


Pocholomarico

The same applies to Spanish except, is written 'puta' :-)


NuggetPls

I'll never be able to say this word seriously :/


EireneMaladaga

I literally cannot stop myself from laughing knowing what pute means in french and that it sounded close to the word puta in Tagalog (as a curse word) and Spanish


Jernathan

og jeg er ikke redd for å bruke den!


Ondtogviltonsket
  • Pute is to Puta in portuguese just as Fita is to fitte in norwegian. Pretty much the same pronunciation, but completely different meanings!

Hanseatisk

Derfor mannen med kniv er ikke farlig


pzephov

Je déteste cette phrase


domas118

What's stupidly hilarious is, that there is a similiar word in my native lithuanian, which would mean a womans genitals...


KlausConte

Yeah, i guess I'm not that mature


brie324793

Just to add to the confusion: "Pute" is the German word for turkey...


Shira87242

Even in hebrew "pot" is a woman's private part so it is kinda similar lol. I literally thought they're teaching me a bad word...


ChromateX

Is it a pot or something


Eddie_Werewolf

Sounds like a threat, Duo. Are you going to hit me with your pillow? LOL

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.