"Jeg har en pute."

Translation:I have a pillow.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

This is a very interesting "false friend" with the French word "pute". Both do have to do with bedrooms but that's about it! :D

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I know; I snicker childishly to myself every time the word comes up :D

3 years ago

Highblood

I'll never be able to say this word seriously :/

2 years ago

EireneMaladaga

I literally cannot stop myself from laughing knowing what pute means in french and that it sounded close to the word puta in Tagalog (as a curse word) and Spanish

2 years ago

Jernathan

og jeg er ikke redd for å bruke den!

2 years ago

domas118
domas118

What's stupidly hilarious is, that there is a similiar word in my native lithuanian, which would mean a womans genitals...

11 months ago

Ondtogviltonsket
  • Pute is to Puta in portuguese just as Fita is to fitte in norwegian. Pretty much the same pronunciation, but completely different meanings!
11 months ago

faeliy
faeliy

Je déteste cette phrase

6 months ago

Hanseatisk
Hanseatisk

Derfor mannen med kniv er ikke farlig

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.