"Kial via lango bluas?"

Translation:Why is your tongue blue?

June 16, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

PierreAuza

Cxar mi estas gxirafo.

Duo

October 30, 2015

ConorFingleton

What happens in Smurf Village stays in Smurf Village...


FredCapp

Tiu ne estas mia lango.


JoshLingo1800

Hehehe, lowers head and whisper ĉar mi manĝis smurfon.


PedroPran

Ĉar mi trinkis la pocion magian...


R_R1234

I thought someone will put this here...xD


UncleLex1

"Suffocation" could be the reason. But I like the smurf version better. :-)


jaggedSpire

Mi estas eksterterano.


Johano-B

Shouldn't it be "blua" rather than "bluas"? If not, why the "s"?


MrPheidippides

No, because otherwise there would be no verb. "Bluas" is a verb meaning (in this case) "is blue." If you wanted to use the adjective "blua" you would need to throw an "estas" ("is") into the sentence also.


Louis369947

And in fact, it's better not to use that kind of verb. It's better to use "esti blua".


MrPheidippides

Better in what sense, how so?


Louis369947

Better because there is no rule that states that "verbifying" an adjective means "esti + adjective". Doing like such rule exist will make you sooner or later use an existing verb like "rapidi" thinking it means "esti rapida"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.