1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiuj homoj estas egalaj."

"Ĉiuj homoj estas egalaj."

Translation:All people are equal.

June 16, 2015

22 Comments


zerozeroone

Ĉiuj bestoj estas egalaj, sed iuj bestoj estas pli egalaj ol aliaj.


seancenarox

We're all equal, but some are more equal than others.

...What did I just say?


Eldecee

Tiu aserto evidente ne ĝustas: ekzistas virinoj kaj viroj, blankhaŭtaj kaj nigrahaŭtaj homoj, ktp. Ĉi tie mi preferus "Ĉiuj homoj estas egalrajtaj" (kvankam eĉ tio ne estas la realo)


vikungen

La tuta frazo estas: Ĉiuj homoj estas denaske liberaj kaj egalaj laŭ digno kaj rajtoj.

Do, tute ĝuste.


AlexeiNewt

Ĝi estas la komenco de La Universala Deklaracio de Homaj Rajtoj (el la Uno), ĉu ne?


VincentOostelbos

Ĝi povus esti idealista frazo.


Vabelie

Tiu aserto evidente ne ĝustas: ekzistas virinoj kaj viroj, blankhaŭtaj kaj nigrahaŭtaj homoj, ktp.

Seems to me a (worrying) confusion between "equal" and "identical"…


RudolfFischer

Ne. En Esperanto "egala" signifas "tute simila, neniel diferencigebla" (PIV), ne "identa", sed same ne "egalrajta". La frazo "Ĉiuj homoj estas egalaj rilate siajn rajtojn" estus kompreneble en ordo.


salivanto

Ne. En Esperanto "egala" signifas "tute simila, neniel diferencigebla" (PIV), ne "identa", sed same ne "egalrajta". La frazo "Ĉiuj homoj estas egalaj rilate siajn rajtojn" estus kompreneble en ordo.

Unfortunately there seems to be a tendency for seasoned Esperanto speakers to become set in their ways and to focus on the wrong details. When considering the advice given here-above, please also consider the advice I have given multiple times in this forum. Language Is Still Not Math (even if it involves an equals sign). Let’s not split hairs.

Rudolf has accused me - of exactly what, I’m not sure - but of not being accountable to PIV, or perhaps of not quoting it (even if I have checked it before commenting.) In this case, I would accuse Rudolf of not being able to read PIV. Clearly he at least checked the entry but the interpretation leaves something to be desired.

Consider the following example phrase from the same entry in PIV.

  • kolektu al vi militistaron egalan al tiu, kiu falis

This doesn’t mean that the invididual militistoj have the same hair color, clothing, sexual preference, taste in music, or even armament as the fallen ones. It doesn’t mean that nobody will be able to tell that the old militistaro has been replaced. It only says that it should be replaced by a new one which is equal to the fallen one by some measure which is clear from the context. Here, presumably equal in number or equal in strength.

When we say that all people are equal (egalaj) we know what this means. Vabelie has correctly addressed Eldecee’s objection here. Don’t worry Vabelie. I think Rudolf would even correct Zamenhof. Oh, wait. He actually did:

  • Mi kredas, ke ĉiuj popoloj estas egalaj - LLZ

I think Rudolf goes a little too far in insisting that we say egalrajtaj. That’s certainly a possible word, but just as certainly not necessary. In fact, the quote from PIV continues:

  • kaj ĉevalojn nombregale al tiuj ĉevaloj

So, it’s possible to be specific, if you want to be. For the curious, here’s the full quote.

  • kolektu al vi militistaron egalan al tiu, kiu falis ĉe vi, kaj ĉevalojn nombregale al tiuj ĉevaloj kaj ĉarojn nombregale al tiuj ĉaroj

This morning, I saw several questions from new learners wanting to know how the -n ending works, or how prepositions work, and I think that progressing and veteran Esperanto speakers could make themselves useful answering these questions - and instead we’re here correcting Vabelie (who consistently gives good advice).


kiddo-depido

"Every person is equal", cxu gxi korektas?


lrhale

Mi tajpis la saman frazon. :/ Mi kredas ke devus esti ĝusta.


MikeRS562

I've written "all people are equal" twice and it won't accept it, stating it's wrong. No spelling errors or typos, just won't go through except at random chance.


s.rombaut

whats actually the difference between "Ĉiu homo" kaj "Ĉiuj homoj"?


VincentOostelbos

I think it's about the same as the difference in English between every person/each person and all persons. Usually you will hear the latter in Esperanto, but I think in most contexts that one would be right, technically so would the other.


Tebis11

Ĉiuj homoj nur naskiĝas egalaj, sed ne restas egalaj eterne. Niaj decidoj povas ŝanĝi tion.


leslionel

Nigraj vivoj gravas!


AdamScott794079

Sed iuj estas pli egala ol aliaj


SilentWolf77

Except the ones we say aren't people.


stephbutler19

I heard "Cxu" not "Cxiuj" so I thought it was "Are people equal?" and got it wrong. The sound is so important!


Eldecee

"ĉiuj homoj estas denaske liberaj kaj egalaj laŭ digno kaj rajtoj " .... Ne nepre laŭ sekso, laŭ korpo, laŭ haŭtkoloro, laŭ riĉeco, laŭ korpaj aŭ intelektaj kapabloj, k.t.p. sed ja laŭ digno kaj rajtoj. Tiu parto de la frazo estas tre signifa. Ni ne ellasu ĝin. Ĉu ekzistas laŭkorpe egalaj homoj? Ĉu ĝemeloj estas laŭkorpe egalaj? Ĉu ili havas la samajn fingrospurojn?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.